My CPU - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-25-2004, 07:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 12
Default My CPU

sorry is this is the wrong forum, but i newbie at computers. I just bought an Intel p4 2.53GHz processor, and my BIOS says im running @ 1.89Ghz im just curious how to get it to run @ 2.53GHz plz help me thank you.

BTW i use an ASUS P4S533-VM
__________________

teddy100 is offline  
Old 09-25-2004, 08:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

Hm...well update the bios first. Get the drivers from the site and follow install instructions.
__________________

__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 09-25-2004, 09:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 12
Default

Ya but i already got my nobo newest BIOS version unless u mean just reinstall it
teddy100 is offline  
Old 09-25-2004, 09:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

Do you have auto-detect enabled?
ag3 is offline  
Old 09-25-2004, 09:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Everytime the power goes out, and it resets the cmos, the settings way underclock my cpu. Just set them to whatever will make them that speed and it should work. It will be in your Bios under Clock Frequencies/Voltages or something similar. Could you tell me what the mhz and multiplier are? I don't know first hand about what the fsb or multiplier would have to be.
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 09-25-2004, 09:13 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 12
Default

dont know but here is a link to my mobo maual c if nething sticks out at you

http://www.asus.com/support/download...vm.pdf~zaqwedc
teddy100 is offline  
Old 09-25-2004, 09:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 12
Default

I have also reset my CMOS to normal but i cant change my CPU speed because... Dont really know i just cant select it to change
teddy100 is offline  
Old 09-25-2004, 09:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Well, I can't tell what your settings need to be from that. Do you happen to know the model number for your cpu? Or just tell me what you know about it.
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 09-25-2004, 09:19 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Well sheit. Tell me what your options in the bios are.
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 09-25-2004, 09:20 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 12
Default

Its a pentium 4 2.53GHz 512meg cache 533FSB and i fdont know model# though
__________________

teddy100 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.