My computer wont shut down - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-27-2005, 12:08 AM   #1 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default My computer wont shut down

For a long time now, I have not been able to shut down my computer. No software problem, this I know, and I can tell you why. I go to Start, Shut Down, and it goes through the motions of shutting down and then it shuts down. After about 2 or 3 seconds, it turns back on. I have heard that my power switch is not properly connected, but I turned it around and still the same problem. Nothing wrong with my computer, except the fact that I cannot turn it off!
__________________

Him is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 12:40 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

At least it turns on

I would try using a different switch, that's an odd problem
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 06:57 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

Wow.. thats crazy...when its off turn it off @ the wall ??
__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 09:04 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Had the same problem. Do you have XP with SP2 installed? If so, run the SP2 setup again and it should solve your problem. It worked for me.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 09:42 AM   #5 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

there is something in the bios that you need to enable/disable but i cant remember.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 12:58 PM   #6 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

When I have to turn it off, I hit the switch on the power supply. I use XP SP1, I wont go to SP2... I have my convictions.b
Him is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 01:05 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chankama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,523
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Him
When I have to turn it off, I hit the switch on the power supply. I use XP SP1, I wont go to SP2.
Why not??
Chankama is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 01:11 PM   #8 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

I dont like it, all of my experiences with it (and I have alot) have all been bad. I have fixed many problems by simply rolling back to SP1.
Him is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 01:32 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

I know it isnt a great solution, but i thought it might be worth mentioning.

with my pc if i dont switch the pc off by the psu/plug straight away, my cmos gets cleared so I have to turn it off by the psu, what i do is leave my pc on for the whole time im at home or awake, and it doesnt bug me having to turn it off by the psu.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 01:59 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 441
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Him
I have heard that my power switch is not properly connected, but I turned it around and still the same problem.
Power switch can be connected either way round at the motherboard, so don't worry about that.
However, it could be a problem with the power switch button on the front of the case.

If you want to eliminate this as a possibility, do the following :

1. Switch off at mains

2. open up pc & trace the 2 wires coming from the power switch on the case to the mobo & disconnect the 2 pin connector from the mobo.

3. switch mains power back on & turn the switch on the back of the PSU on.

4. To start the computer up, you will have to bridge the 2 pins on the mobo that the power switch used to connect to. To do this, use a flat bladed screw driver & briefly just touch the 2 pins simultaneously. Be careful obviously, not to bridge anything else accidentally.

Boot up & shutdown as normal. If everything now functioning normally, you know that the power switch is faulty.
__________________

Samm is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.