My Computer Won't Recognize My Ide Channels - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-09-2004, 06:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 2
Thumbs down My Computer Won't Recognize My Ide Channels

Hi, I recently began re-assembling a computer I used to use about a year ago. The hard drive is empty. During bootup, it loads keyboard, mouse, floppy drive, but neither my hard drive or my cd-rom. I can boot from the floppy but I have nowhere to install an OS to, or to install one FROM for that matter. I have swapped out the ribbons and cd-roms but they still are not recognized during bootup. When the bios is opened, it doesn't show anything under the primary slave/master or the secondary slave/master. I really hope its not the MoBo, but possibly? Thank you.
__________________

Dr.Chunks is offline  
Old 10-09-2004, 07:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 422
Default

Do you have them configured as master, slave on the back of cd rom, and harddrive?
__________________

vance43211 is offline  
Old 10-09-2004, 09:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

also, is your ide cables old or bent badly, some of the wires can be cut by being bent many times, also is the ide cables around the right way?
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 10-10-2004, 04:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

make sure all 4 devices are set to "Auto" in your BIOS. Try other devices or try one at the time.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 03:27 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 2
Default

Yeah, I have the drives jumpered correctly. I originally had the hd set on the primary ide and the cd-rom set on the secondary. Last night I set the cd-rom as slave with the hd as master on the primary ide. Low and behold, it worked. I was able to install my os. However, I still cannot get anything on the secondary ide recognized, which poses a problem since i wanted to run a slave hard drive and designate the cd-rom to the 2nd ide. And yes, I do have all drives under the BIOS set to auto. And I have tried using a different ribbon.
Dr.Chunks is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 05:46 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

hmmm, i have a computer that will recognise all hard disks but not cdroms, i have tried all the things stated here as well.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 05:52 AM   #7 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

make sure they are jumpered correctly
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 10:02 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

I have heard that some older mb need drivers to access the cdrom, like if you were installing an os for the first time. You said it is an older computer. Maybe your specs will help. And how old are we talking about? Some times old mb need drives for the cdrom.
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 10:12 AM   #9 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

drivers won't help in this case. Drivers only help in windows but without the CD-rom drive beeing detected by the BIOS it won't help
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.