my computer sorta "frezes" or hangs on - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-18-2005, 05:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
qaz
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 8
Default my computer sorta "frezes" or hangs on

Hi, im not sure whats wrong with my comp first ehre are some specs

AMD Anthon 600 MHZ processor
Windows XP
GIGABYTE Motherboard
128mb ram

and im not sure what else i would need to give to help...

My problem is my computer randomly just "hangs" for instance if could be just listening to music and WHAM next thing i know my screen is black , my cd-rom wont pop open, nothing response, endtask wont work nothing will. The comp is still on but nothing works, so i reboot and all is fine.....until it happens again.

By random i mean, one time i was on yahoo pool, another playing diablo anoither watching a movie and another playing music. I never know when they will happen, i have reformatted ansd that didnt fix it so i am absolutly sure its hardware but what hardware could it be?
__________________

qaz is offline  
Old 02-18-2005, 05:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Did this just start recently or something? Because 600MHz and 128mb of RAM is really weak especially for WinXP

For it to be able to run smoothly you'd need to keep that OS super clean, removing all spyware, defragmenting often and not cluttering it up overall.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 02-18-2005, 07:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

Qaz, im honestly surprised your even running XP lol. Its nothing to get very alert about. My old compaq with a celeron "800mhz" processor ran 98 with problems. That computer is nothing short of out-dated. Sorry if i sound a little aggressive.

If i was in your shoes, i'd think about getting a new computer. If you want to save money and built one. We can help alot!
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 02-18-2005, 07:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 189
Default

I agree with Nubius, 128mb is bare minimum for xp.If you have too many background programs running --- firewall,virus protection,messengers etc. , your comp uses the hard drive for ram after it exhaust your available ram . This usually leads to freeze ups. Personally I think 256mb of ram is required for xp. Also , one time I had my virus scanner scheduled to run auto once a day. When it did my comp would freeze if I had too many programs running.
geekster is offline  
Old 02-19-2005, 09:34 AM   #5 (permalink)
qaz
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 8
Default

thanks for your sugestions... im thinking of buying 700 some ram off of ebay...but the processor i wouldnt be able to upgrade for awhile...woiuld just getting mro ram stop this?
qaz is offline  
Old 02-19-2005, 10:41 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 293
Default

well maybe ram can help stop this, but it we're worried about your 600mhz

you should try to build a new one from scratch

they have those barebone for cheap, juss take some of ur old stuff from that computer n plug it in, and get at least 512mb ram.
__________________
professor at your service
XFlamez is offline  
Old 02-19-2005, 12:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 189
Default

Unless you have a problem we are not aware of, it should make a big difference. I have a 800 duron setup with win me and tried to run it on 64 megs ram. I wanted to hit it with a baseball bat. I upgraded to 128megs ram and it was like a new comp---I could not believe the difference. I would try ram first and later a cpu upgrade or maybe a barebones kit like XFlamez suggested.
geekster is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 08:34 AM   #8 (permalink)
qaz
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 8
Default

im planing on buying a AMDanthonXP 2600+ 2.1ghz and a 256 and 512mb ram stick for my comp....than i should be good right?
qaz is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 08:57 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,343
Send a message via AIM to southernlady Send a message via Yahoo to southernlady
Default

Quote:
AMD Anthon 600 MHZ processor
Windows XP
GIGABYTE Motherboard
128mb ram
I don't know if you are running XP Pro or Home, these are the requirements for Both:
Quote:
128 megabytes (MB) of RAM or higher recommended (64 MB minimum supported; may limit performance and some features)
1.5 gigabytes (GB) of available hard disk space*
Then you add these requirements for SP2:
Quote:
64 megabytes (MB) of RAM
1.8 GB of available hard disk space during installation
And that doesn't include ANY other program you are running. What antivirus do you have on your computer? What firewall? Liz
__________________
<font size=\"1\"><a href=\"http://www.prioritycomputers.net/\" target=\"_blank\">Priority Computers</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download506.html\" target=\"_blank\">AdAware SE</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download2471.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpyBot-Search & Destroy</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download2859.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpywareBlaster</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3045.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpywareGuard</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3155.html\" target=\"_blank\">HijackThis</a> | <font color=\"red\"> <a href=\"http://www.stealingisillegal.com/\" target=\"_blank\">Stealing is illegal</font></a> <form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\"><br />
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search Tech-Forums!\"></form><font size=\"1\"><i>Powered by Emily!</i></font><br />
<br />
southernlady is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 11:55 AM   #10 (permalink)
qaz
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 8
Default

i dont have SP2 cuz my windows is pirated

but i got XP Pro
McaFee virusscanner+firewall 2004

anything els eyou need to know????
__________________

qaz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.