My Computer restarts on its own if I fill the ram slots - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-10-2005, 11:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3
Default My Computer restarts on its own if I fill the ram slots

Hi all, I am new here and have a question to ask about my computer.
Any answers would be appreciated.

Here are my basic hardware components.

Board - k7t266 pro ver 2
Chip - athalon 1.3
opsys- xp pro

The situation I have is when I try to fill all three slots with ram (kingston 256 ddr) or I try to mix 1 256 with one 512 or 2 256 sticks with 1 512 stick or 3 256 sticks or dimms rather.

I have tested all the slots and they work fine, and I have tested all the dimms to make sure they work fine, and they do.

What happens if I try to fill the 3rd slot with either a 3rd 256 or a 512 the computer will boot all the way up to the log on password, it then shuts down and goes into reboot.

What is the situation here?

Thanks in advance

Paul
__________________

tnfzpaul is offline  
Old 05-10-2005, 11:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3
Default

I want to add that I like this board and chip and it works very fast! I also have a duron 1.3 on a m7vig pro, and the board that I explained in my opening seems much better.

I like using this better than my gateway notebook with a 3.4 HT chip!
It's fun and quick!
__________________

tnfzpaul is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 10:19 AM   #3 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

YOu might be having a power shortage/supply problem. Your PSU might be sufficient enough to handle the 2 sticks, but not 3.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 12:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Have you Oced your board at all?

Like Elba said, it sounds like you are having a power shortage problem. What is the rating of your PSU?
Him is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 03:17 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3
Default

Thank you both for replying.

I am not familiar with "oced", so I am thinking that I have not done that to my board yet.

The three sticks issue and the psu, maybe that is it. One thing however is that even if I use one stick of 256 and one stick of 512, it will react the same way as if I were going to use the 3 sticks of 256.

Here is some more info for you about my board.

There is an upgrade to my bios that I have not installed for me thinking there is no need.

I could I suppose, but I don't think that is the problem since the board and bios it came with is rated for 3 gig of ram.
tnfzpaul is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 09:08 AM   #6 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

OC stands for "Over Clocking". You are familiar with that terym, right?. If you didnt know if you have OCed or not, that means you havent.

Get the bios flash, that seems like it would be your only help. Also, try a differenct PSU.
Him is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 11:53 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 194
Default

Turn off the auto reboot function in Windows XP.

Go to:

Control panel
Double click the system icon to get to system properties
Once in System properties goto the
Advanced tab then click on
bottom settings button ( start up and recovery)
Find the box that says auto restart and uncheck it. Get out of all the windows and reboot, make sure all of the memory is installed.

Doing this will allow a blue screen to show up instead of the system restarting. Once you get the blue screen info please post it here so we can try and figure out what is happening.

Hope this helps.
__________________
Crucial Performance Lab
http://images.crucial.com/images/v8_...ucial_logo.gif
www.crucial.com
The Memory Experts(SM) at Crucial Technology is now on board to give you straight answers to your memory-related questions.
When responding please provide your full system specs; hardware and software, OS, BIOS, drivers Etc. You can e-mailmemory related questions to cpl@micron.com
CrucialLabs is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 12:05 PM   #8 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Are you a member straight from Crucial? That absolutely rocks, you will be a huge asset to this forum.
Him is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 12:14 PM   #9 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

set your bios to the default and maybe clear the CMOS before putting it in. some mobo's don't want to adjust the settings right, when you add new ram in all slots. I had that problem with a Msi K7N2 Delta 2 board, but getting an updated version of that board fix that problem
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 01:02 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 194
Default

Him,

Yes, I am straight from Crucial and I have been around the forum for a while. I am stepping up my activity as I see it is somewhat needed, hehe.

Hope I can be an asset to you all.
__________________

__________________
Crucial Performance Lab
http://images.crucial.com/images/v8_...ucial_logo.gif
www.crucial.com
The Memory Experts(SM) at Crucial Technology is now on board to give you straight answers to your memory-related questions.
When responding please provide your full system specs; hardware and software, OS, BIOS, drivers Etc. You can e-mailmemory related questions to cpl@micron.com
CrucialLabs is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.