is my computer good - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-21-2005, 04:02 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 97
Default is my computer good

would someone please be able to tell me if my computer is good for games as i luv playing them. i only got this recently and my previous pc couldnt run all that many games. it also cost me AU$2000 is it a good deal. all posts greatfully recieved

newpc
||
||
||
\/
__________________

zombie_master is offline  
Old 01-21-2005, 04:08 AM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Your computer should be able to play all recent games
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-21-2005, 04:17 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 97
Default

thanx for that but when u say should does that mean it mightn't be able to play all games.
zombie_master is offline  
Old 01-21-2005, 04:59 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

a 3500+ and 6600 GT is a great system, you will get good fps in doom 3
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-21-2005, 05:24 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 365
Default

Nice computer can i borrow it lol

Me im running a

Leadtek WinFast K7 NCR18 Series
AMD Athlon XP 1800+
GeForce Mx4400
512 DDR RAM

But this week im getting

AMD ATHLON XP 3200 BOXED 400 FSB
XFX GF4 FX5500 256Mb AGPX8 DVI/TV
512 PC-3200 DDR SDRAM

Yep im a happy chappy this is the kinda system im running and im 14

And yes i know my MOBO will down clock the 3200+ to a 2800+ but for my birthday i will get a new MOBO and a 64 bit Processor and i will make another comp with a better MOBO out of the parts i have left from the upgrade
__________________
Elite Bullet is offline  
Old 01-21-2005, 05:30 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

yea you will be gaming with good fps with that setup

(the AX8 is an abit board not asus)
__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 01-21-2005, 09:30 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 114
Default

zombie_master, nvidia doesnt make a 6600GT 256MB (PCI-E), it only comes in 128mb ram. Either u have the vanilla or its 128mb, unless u have the gigabyte 3D1...thats naother story but a different card (better than the 6800) and you'd be telling the world that u had that one.
Excellent system!
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ [939 Socket] W/ ASUS \"A8N-SLI Deluxe\" nForce4 SLI Chipset PCIe Motherboard
Kingston 1024 MB [512MB X2] DDR-400 PC3200 Memory
MSI Nvidia GeForce 6600GT 128MB DDR3 128-bit PCIe
Western Digital 160 GB 7200 RPM 8MB Cache SATA Hard Drive + WD 120GB 7200 RPM IDE HDD
LG Dual Format/Double Layer 16X DVD±R/±RW + CD-R/RW Drive
d_source is offline  
Old 01-21-2005, 11:01 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 517
Send a message via AIM to YourPrinter
Default

Asus AX8 < wrong company
AMD 64 3500+
1024 MB Ram
6600GT 256MB (PCI-E) <wrong spec
2x120GB SATA HDD (Raid 0)
Thermaltake Tsunami VA3000BWA
Altec Lansing 251 (5.1 Surround)
16x DVD-/+RW with 4x dual layer <16x +/-RW dont exist yet ONLY DVD-r and dvd+r are 16x as of this point

either your computer is A. FAKE or B. you are dyslexic or illiterate
__________________
YourPrinter is offline  
Old 01-21-2005, 12:32 PM   #9 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by zombie_master
thanx for that but when u say should does that mean it mightn't be able to play all games.
It should. It won't if your system is infected with thousands of virii, or if you don't have the videodrivers etc.

Ofcourse there will be games in the future that have higher requirements. But you will be able to play all current games on high settings.

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-21-2005, 04:51 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 327
Default

I Have basically same setup excep a 6800 Gt
__________________

Echo_ is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.