my comp wont start, new cpu - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-16-2004, 12:44 PM   #11 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

vote for bad mobo
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 12:57 PM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 77
Default

I would take a look at the many little "towers" that are around the motherboard (little cylindars). If any of them have popped and you can see a substance on the top of them, the motherboard is bad. This is usually a long term result, not necessarily by the lighting. Also take a VERY good look at the motherboard and see if you can find that something has been literally fried. If so you are out of luck.
__________________

__________________
-Pentium IV 2.6C w/Hyper Threading Technology
-1GB DDR PC3200 RAM
-Radeon 9800 XT
-120GB 10,000 RPM SATA HD
-52x 48x 52x Sony CD Rom Drive
-16x DVD R/RW Drive
-Windows XP Professional
-Creative Labs Sound Blaster Audigy2 ZS Platinum Pro
-Intel i875 800MHZ FSB motherboard
-1.44 MB Floppy Drive
-Thermaltake Pro case
Jonesie is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 01:12 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 371
Default

Its unlikely that youll see a sign of damage, due to the multi-layers
IAM_7154 is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 04:09 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8
Default

ok, i unplugged the hd/floppy/romdrives from the actual devices, should i unplug them from the motherboard itself, it doesnt seem like iut would matter since they're not connected to anything. anyway i already tried to start the comp with only ram/cpu /fans/videocard/network card connected, and it did the same thing which i believe means the ps isnt to blame. i inspected the mobo and it looks the same it did the day i got it. no burn marks or scorches anywhere. i dont have any other psus and my only comp-savy friend only has one psu and its in his computer, so i doubt he'll wanna pull it.
i think im gunna get a 450watt ps just for the hell of it, and if it is the mobo, then atleast ill have a 450watter to run it once i replace the mobo.

i would like to keep everything i have now, but obviously get a new mobo which is compatable with it all. any suggestions on which. ill probably only play a game once or twice a week, not that often, i surf the web and post on alot of forums. i also listen to alot of music.
ericforman is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 04:58 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 153
Send a message via AIM to OCC Fan
Default

i had that problem when i installed my mobo in a new case.... you mobo may be grounding, check to see if your mobo isn't touching the case. its defianetly NOT your cpu... that was bullshi!!T....
OCC Fan is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 05:04 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8
Default

well, my mobo is screwed down using 4 metal screws to the domes on the side of the case. so its touching the domes which are part of the whole case. should they be touching, or not?
ericforman is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 05:09 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 153
Send a message via AIM to OCC Fan
Default

if their brass, its ok..... are they golden brown colored?
OCC Fan is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 08:49 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8
Default

stainless steel
so ill try and find some brass screws. hopefully i dont need a new mobo. it has had the same screws for a while, its whole life actually so i dont know why it would matter now. ill try regardless

peaceeric
ericforman is offline  
Old 12-18-2004, 11:04 PM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2
Unhappy found out

You said that you had a new processor correct, eric? If you have just installed it make sure that you had enough thermal paste on it(thats what i call it). I switched out my motherboard and processor (to see if it worked for a friend), after putting back my processor and mb i was still using the same little bit of the thermal sticky pad(dont know the name) that was on my heatsink. Long story now shortened, the paste rubbed off onto my other processor and when i put the original back in there wasnt enough and it arced. So it was my processor all along. But now i have a new reason to spend money on newer parts so it all works out good. Thanks for the help

Chris
pingu_demon is offline  
Old 12-19-2004, 06:08 PM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8
Default

when i installed the new processor i put a new heatsink on, with the thermal backing thats on it already. i still havent tried brass screws or a new psu beacause ive been busy and ive been without my comp for a while already.
__________________

ericforman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.