my comp wont start, new cpu - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-15-2004, 08:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8
Default my comp wont start, new cpu

intel celeron 2.6(replaced the 1.7 cause i thought thats why the comp didnt start)
350watt psu
intel d845ebg2 mobo
gforce 4 mx440
samsung 512 ddr
maxtor 7200rpm 80gb hd

comp may have gotten shocked, comp was on one night there was a little rain it may have stormed i dont remember. next morning it was off. hit power button and fans kick on for a second then right off. nothing else happens. the little green light on the mobo is on as long as the comp is connected to the wall. i dont know jack about computers. any advice.

eric
__________________

ericforman is offline  
Old 12-15-2004, 08:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 862
Send a message via AIM to Megadeth2 Send a message via Yahoo to Megadeth2
Default

your psu may not be able to support that much stuff
__________________

Megadeth2 is offline  
Old 12-15-2004, 08:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8
Default

it ran fine for a while though if that matters, im not sure but i figured id add it.
ericforman is offline  
Old 12-15-2004, 09:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 589
Send a message via AIM to GeckoEcho421 Send a message via Yahoo to GeckoEcho421
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Megadeth2
your psu may not be able to support that much stuff
That is completely false.
__________________
If you ever have any questions feel free to email me at dhughes3@gmail.com, I will send you back an email as soon as possible.
<table width=\"100%\" border=\"3\" align=\"default\" cellpadding=\"3\" cellspacing=\"2\" bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"left\"></div><div align=\"left\"><font size=\"2\"><strong><font color=\"brown\" size=\"2\"><marquee behavior=\"alternate\" width=100%><b><font color=#43525F size=\"2\">Goo g l e ||G o o gl e ||G o o gl e</font></b></marquee></font></strong></font></div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><font size=\"1\"><b><font color=#43525F>Mobo: </font></b><font size=\"1\">MSI \"K8N Neo2 Platinum\" <b><font color=#43525F>Chipset: </font></b>nForce3 ULTRA <b><font color=#43525F>CPU: </font></b>AMD Athlon 64 3500+ (Socket 939) <b><font color=#43525F>Physical memory:</font></b> Corsair XMS 1GB(512MBx2) 2-2-2-5 <b><font color=#43525F>Videocard:</font></b> eVGA nVIDIA GeForce 6800 GT<b><font color=#43525F> Soundcard:</font></b> Creative Audigy 2 </font></font><font color=#43525F size=\"1\"><b>Currently running: </font></b><font size=\"1\">XP Pro SP2 </td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\">How much PSU power is enough? </div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\"><a href=\"http://whatpulse.org/stats/users/142979/\"><img src=\"http://whatpulse.afraid.org/sig/GeckoEcho421.png\" border=\"0\"></a></div></td></tr></table>
GeckoEcho421 is offline  
Old 12-15-2004, 09:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8
Default

on the psu note, i unplugged hd/cdrom/dvdrom/floppy to see if that helped. comp still didnt start. fans spin for a second then shut off. another interesting note. when i plug the comp in i can press the power button once the fans spin but it doesnt start but if i press it a second time the fans dont spin, nothing happens at all.

peace eric
ericforman is offline  
Old 12-15-2004, 09:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 371
Default

sounds like your mobo is dead or damaged.
IAM_7154 is offline  
Old 12-15-2004, 10:52 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2
Default me to!

Well this is my first post so hey you guys and girls! Im having the exact same problem, I switched out mb's last night to see if it worked and then I put the one i've been using in and I start it up and it runs but then cuts off just like that. So are you sure its the mb that is dead? Just wondering bc I had a big lan party I was "supposed" to be going to. Thanks for the help.
pingu_demon is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 01:57 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 371
Default

Im not sure, thats why I said sounds like....
could be a ps or heat issue
IAM_7154 is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 05:54 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by IAM_7154
Im not sure, thats why I said sounds like....
could be a ps or heat issue
whats "ps" mean? im a newb.
is there any way i can check if my mobo works or not short of buying a new one to put in.
ericforman is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 12:42 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 371
Default

power supply.

try removing the ide devices and floppy drive. boot your computer with just the cpu and ram and obviously video, see what happens. If it shuts off after a few seconds, use a different power supply. You said you just got a new cpu so if you still have problems after trying different power supplys, it kind of narrows it down to the mobo.

If a mobo is damaged it doesnt mean its completely dead, Ive had boards where the fans spin but nothing else happens.
__________________

IAM_7154 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.