my comp wont boot - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-03-2005, 05:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7
Unhappy my comp wont boot

My computer will not boot. When I have any AGP card in the system the system will not even give me any beep code; unless I remove all RAM, then I get a DRAM error beep code. We have tried compatable memory from other systems and we get the same error.
When I remove the video card I get a no video card beep code. I put an old PCI video card in the system (the card is some old Trident from 1994),unlike the AGP cards, I get the POST screen instead of a blank screen. But, the system freezes at the POST screen. We bought a new motherboard of the same model, and we still get the same problem as we did with the orignal motherboard. I thought it might be a grounding problem, considering that the system is acrylic and not metal, but I called up Gigabyte's tech support and they said that
grounding the system to the power supply is not needed. I would appreciate your help.
Thank You.

-AMD Athlon 64 3000+
-Gigabyte GA-K8VNXP Motherboard
-Corsair XMS 512MB PC3200, non-ecc, unbuffered (2)
-Seagate SATA 80GB
-Radeon 9600, 256MB, AGP 8x
-Toshiba SD-R5372 DVD Burner
-Samsung DVD-ROM
-LogiSys 500 watt power supply
-LogiSys acrylic case
__________________

keasheo is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 05:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 138
Default

You might have damaged your motherboard. It would probably be best to take it to a computer shop to get them to look at it first hand to tell you what exactly is up with it.
__________________

z3phyr04 is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 05:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Are you installing the metal pegs that go on the case before you mount the mobo to the case? Something is shorting the board out.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 06:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7
Default

We have replaced the motherboard, and the motherboard is installed on the standoffs in the case.
keasheo is offline  
Old 05-04-2005, 06:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7
Default

Howdy,
I think I found out the problem. We tested every piece of equipment with another system, except one, the cpu. We didn't have another system compatable with it so we couldn't test it on another system. I don't know why I hadn't confronted this possible problem (a bad cpu). I think I was in denial about it being the problem (the darn thing is expensive). But, when you start thinking abuot it a bad cpu is really the only explaination. I am going to have a different cpu tested in it before buying a new one, just to be sure I won't be buying a new cpu to find out that it wasn't problem. I will post the results.
keasheo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.