My Comp Will NOT turn on!!! - Page 7 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-13-2004, 07:07 PM   #61 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by NanoWarrior
The first idea with the jumper isen't working. I'll giv ethe Grounding idea a try
u changed the powersupply...recheck the cables
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-13-2004, 07:16 PM   #62 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 268
Default

The Grounding idea doesen't work either. Maybe I should take it in to star surplus and see if they can fix it. Do you guys have anymore ideas or should I just take it into thier repair shop.
__________________

NanoWarrior is offline  
Old 09-13-2004, 07:20 PM   #63 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

I think the MBD is dead. Probably need to replace it. Whats the weather like on Phobos? Another thought, the power supplies you're using ARE powerful enough, right?? What is the rating?
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 09-13-2004, 07:21 PM   #64 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

maybe ur friend has a CPU u can test to see if yer mobo is broke
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-13-2004, 07:23 PM   #65 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

that would be a good idea. save some mullah. also, you did what was suggest (by major earlier, I think) in shorting the pins for power on to see if it just isn't a power switch failure, right?
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 09-13-2004, 07:34 PM   #66 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 268
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by killians45
that would be a good idea. save some mullah. also, you did what was suggest (by major earlier, I think) in shorting the pins for power on to see if it just isn't a power switch failure, right?
not sure, what exactly do you mean by that?
NanoWarrior is offline  
Old 09-13-2004, 08:37 PM   #67 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

on the mbd where the power button hooks up (should be a bunch of little pins, for HDD LED, power, etc... find which pins are for power on and short them out with a paper clip or something. then plug her in and see what happens.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 09-13-2004, 10:18 PM   #68 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 268
Default

There in the right place, my brother has the same exact mobo and i'm just going to buy a new one (since I don't have the receat)

I want to really thank all you poeple for your trully deticated help.

Thank you all
NanoWarrior is offline  
Old 09-13-2004, 11:52 PM   #69 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 821
Default

Well, I'm a little late (kind of an understatement), but I had about the exact same problem...only I was building my comp; I took some of the METAL scerews and screwed the mobo to the case. When I turned it on, all I got was this little green light on the actual mobo showing that it's on or something...I followed the exact instructions from my mobo manual, but I also looked at "Building a PC for Dummies", where it said that you mounted it with these plastic mounting screws. I felt sooooooooo stupid after I installed the plastic screws...cause it worked after that. It could be a suggestion, but I highly doubt you or anyon else for that matter, is that idiotic. =p If not, then, yea, what killians45 said...dead mobo; buy a new one.
Regulus is offline  
Old 09-14-2004, 06:00 PM   #70 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

I agree with you on the screws, thats why I had him remove the MBD to see if it was grounding to the case. I think all options have been exhausted, so sounds like the MBD is fried Others have done that, so you're not the only one 'cause there was a post with the same problem awhile back.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.