my com has a hp?? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-22-2004, 07:25 PM   #21 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 207
Default

why dont you take it to someone near you who knows computers get them to back up your work and the try to fix it ...its seems like you shouldent find to much trouble finding people willing to fix it for the reward .....
__________________

amd643200+ is offline  
Old 02-23-2004, 03:52 AM   #22 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

for the "reward" i suggest you do not give them naked pics, that won't fly too well with the police
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Old 02-23-2004, 05:04 AM   #23 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

a RAM disk is the temporary memory everything is loaded into, it looks like this:
and is usually located in the really long slots, they're coloured blue and green on this motherboard:
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 02-23-2004, 11:40 AM   #24 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 18
Default

oh ok so i have to open up my computer????
chrispy is offline  
Old 02-23-2004, 01:06 PM   #25 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

maybe, i would re-install operating system to test for software error. save your important files first to external storage or partition first. if still errors i would test memory in different slots one at a time or take out all memory and test with another brand.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 02-23-2004, 01:49 PM   #26 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 18
Default

how do i do dat, sorry im no good when it comes to dat sort of stuff
chrispy is offline  
Old 02-23-2004, 06:54 PM   #27 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,179
Send a message via AIM to Emily
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by amd643200+
why dont you take it to someone near you who knows computers get them to back up your work and the try to fix it ...its seems like you shouldent find to much trouble finding people willing to fix it for the reward .....
^ Good idea. It's probably not a good idea to try to format or reinstall the OS or even open the case if you don't know how. There's got to be a store near you that does computer repair, or a friend or someone who knows how.

And try offering money instead of pics to get people to fix things for you. It's a lot more, er, moral.
__________________
www.upstark.com
Emily is offline  
Old 02-24-2004, 12:17 AM   #28 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

maybe so, but this is a tech forum. we give out free advice to anyone who asks for it. some people, however, should never get near a computer . . . .
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 02-24-2004, 02:07 AM   #29 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 818
Default

Take it to a comp store. Post the nudie pics.

That is the best advice I can give.

(^^^^kidding^^^^)

But seriously, going inside a computer is not a simple task and requires a certain level of knowledge and expertise that you apparently do not posses. Take it to your local computer store. They'll tell you whats up, though you may want to post their findings here before you pay (just to safeguard against them taking advantage of you with things like unnecesary repairs.).

And thats my real advice.
__________________


Apple, Mac OS , and Power PC
g5orbust is offline  
Old 02-24-2004, 12:29 PM   #30 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

I have Windows 2000 and have encountered that error, and I have also seen that error when working on a help desk in an NT run network. I have come to this conclusion: I would only see that screen when doing something that is very memory demanding and the computer could not handle it. All that would have to be done to fix it would be to simply restart the computer, have the RAM dumped, and we would be back in buisness. You have something on there sucking up ALL of your memory and not allowing Windows to use any. This would most likely result in WIndows trying to kick up the processor, but the processor saying no and Windows thinking better of the situation, and decides to shut off everything so as not to burn it. Like said before, it's a memory thing. Uninstall software, and hardware. To the RAM thing previously mentioned by AMD643200+. Definetely a memory problem, and replacing the ram would most likely remedy the issue.
__________________

Him is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.