my C drive is taking a nap... help. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-23-2004, 12:06 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 4
Unhappy my C drive is taking a nap... help.

Ok most of you guys are going think I am a grade schooler or a virgin newbie. the second part is correct.

my problem is this... My computer was built by a friend of mine and he installed two quantum fireball drives and split window between them so they would both be functioning simultaneously so I got the benefit of 8 gigs.

I bought a new hard drive with about 80 gigs and disconnected one of the hard drives and connected the new seagate.

after a lonnng start up time I found that there was no new hard ware detected by my win xp. and even in control panel I was not able to get it installed.

so I dissconected it and connected the older drive. and this time my older drive was not there either.
now this is bad because this drive has all my sons baby photos and my game design software on it. My e drive can so far only do internet ... thats about it.

can someone lend me a hand?
__________________

lord_jinnai is offline  
Old 06-23-2004, 12:08 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Have you checked the master/slave jumper settings on your hard drives?
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Old 06-23-2004, 12:10 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 4
Default

I've not touched them.
lord_jinnai is offline  
Old 06-23-2004, 12:16 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 88
Send a message via AIM to ccskorn
Default

make sure the main drive you are using that has windows xp on it is set as master, and the one w/ photos etc. on it is set as slave. On the harddrive itself it usually shows on top the configuration that you have to move the jumper to be slave/master
__________________
My Rig
- Antec Sonata Case w/ 460w Enermax Whisper II PSU
- Abit NF7-M Motherboard
- AMD XP 2500+ Barton w/ Thermaltake Silentboost HS/F
- 1GB PC3200 Corsair XMS Series
- Geforce 6800
- 80GB Western Digital Special Edition
- NEC DVD+-RW Drive
- Windows XP Pro
ccskorn is offline  
Old 06-23-2004, 12:18 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

If your new drive is set to be master when it is supposed to be slave, you will run into problems. Check out the following website. If this doesn't fix it, the get back with me.

http://support.wdc.com/techinfo/general/jumpers.asp
beedubaya is offline  
Old 06-23-2004, 12:23 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 4
Default

looks promising. thank you all. I will post my results.
__________________

lord_jinnai is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.