My 6800 GT and PSU - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-22-2005, 09:57 AM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default

And what exactly would opening up the 4 pipelines do? Would it be dangerous? etc.
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 05-22-2005, 10:00 AM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 577
Send a message via ICQ to Kadahaf Send a message via AIM to Kadahaf
Default

they have a REAL 6800 gt but it's 100$ more than any other gt

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...&Go.x=0&Go.y=0
__________________

__________________
Because people hate searching.
Best ram guide.
Different cpu types.
Good video card guide
Kadahaf is offline  
Old 05-22-2005, 10:04 AM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

unlocking the pipelines would give you 16 pipelines, like the 6800gt does.


Shouldn't be any more dangerous than overclocking. I found out about it from Ohgrfreak in a pm (I realise the link doesn't work, but you can get newer versions from that site)

Quote:
How to unlock those extra pipes to get the Ultra's 16. First of all, if you get artifacts or any obvious mess', there is a "set to default" setting on the following program you can simply click. Now, this is not my original work, I forget who sent it to me, but here it is:

first u need rivatuner 15.2 which can be downloaded here

http://downloads.guru3d.com/downloa...2d49e3dcfc0e6aa

scroll down and click "I Agree"
the download should start
after its finished, install it
once it is installed, click Start, Programs, Rivatuner, Rivatuner
under Target Adapter click Customize, then click on the Graphic Card
Click NVStrap Driver
Click Install
At the Bottom Check Allow enabling hardware masked units
Click customize
Then Checkmark the 2 Bit xx that say disabled
ok.....ur done...restart windows and run a 3D intense program........if it has a lot of artifacts......it didnt work and u have to change back.....


-----------------------------------

I would make sure you have a good psu first though.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 05-22-2005, 10:12 AM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 577
Send a message via ICQ to Kadahaf Send a message via AIM to Kadahaf
Default

nononononononono

guys the 128 meg asus 6800gt HAS 16 pipes and none need to be unlocked
__________________
Because people hate searching.
Best ram guide.
Different cpu types.
Good video card guide
Kadahaf is offline  
Old 05-22-2005, 10:41 AM   #15 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

That is definatley worth $100 dollars less lol for 128mb memory, which is more than enough.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 05-22-2005, 12:44 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default

ok, did some benchmarks and scored about 4080 which is similar to people with a 6800 (standard) and using the same spec as me. DAMMIT! Extra £100 for a 'GT' that is standard. So, thats why I am emailing Asus and warning them of a Trading Standards breach. Is there anything i should know before i start *****ing to Asus? i.e, what is it that makes a GT actually a GT. I don't want to start an argument which will end in me losing
__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 05-22-2005, 12:52 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default

There you go my 'lovlies'. The exact spec of the Asus V9999999999.9999 6800 GT



__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 05-22-2005, 01:06 PM   #18 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Well a few things

#1: A GT is supposed to have 256 of ram, having 128 hinders the crapsus cards ( I think this card is a 128 )

Also keep in mind that your probolly comparing to overclocked cards
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-22-2005, 03:59 PM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default

so, is this card deffinately not classed as a GT?
__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 05-22-2005, 04:57 PM   #20 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Does yours have 256 or 128?

Remeber the cards your comparing too are most likely overclocked as well.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.