My 6800 GT and PSU - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-21-2005, 03:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default My 6800 GT and PSU

Ok folks heres the thing, i have had a 6800 GT for about 3 or 4 months now and am not alltogether happy with its performance in some games. Let me begin by adding my spec:

* Asus 6800 GT (350mhz Core + 700mhz Memory - not clocked)
* AMD XP 2800 @ 2080ghz
* 1024mb PC 2700 Ram
* 350w Power Supply Unit
* 80gb Maxtor HD

I'm soon upgrading both my CPU and Mobo to AMD 64+ (socket 939) but until then i want to see if my Gfx card is giving me all that it can. I have been talking with people over games (Lineage 2, Everquest 2 and CSS) that say a 350W psu is not really enough to allow my graphics card to run to its max functionality. I was wondering if upgrading my PSU would be wise.

/advise me

As it stands i can run Counter Strike Source (Source engine) on Medium - High graphical settings with 50 - 70 fps until reall fights start to kick off, then it will drop to 30 - 50. Americas Army is alot less stable and runs on Medium settings at about 30 - 40 fps. My current drivers are the latest ones supported by nVidia so its not that (I have also tried numerous others to see what performance they yield)

So, what do you techies suggest?
__________________

Diabetic is offline  
Old 05-21-2005, 04:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Who makes your psu? If it is a company like Antec it should be fine, as I run a 6800, AMD 64 3000 and 1.5 gb of ram (4 sticks) with a Antec 330watt truepower psu and run half life 2 with everything on high settings relfect world for water effects, 4x AA 8 x AF with no slow downs in frame rate, all above 60 fps.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 05-21-2005, 04:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

700mhz memory should not be your memory speed, should be over 1 gig.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-21-2005, 04:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

No it should be 1Ghz exactly for a 6800GT.
Nubius is offline  
Old 05-21-2005, 05:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default

this is standard Asus memory speeds, will get the official link tommorow, to tired tonight. I will also check the make of PSU
__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 05-21-2005, 05:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 406
Send a message via AIM to MrBebop26 Send a message via Yahoo to MrBebop26
Default

I'm Diabetic... Type 1

-Ryan
MrBebop26 is offline  
Old 05-21-2005, 06:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
this is standard Asus memory speeds, will get the official link tommorow, to tired tonight.
A 6800GT is 350/1000 but on a little investigation I found that asus is labeling the 128mb a "128mb 6800GT" which isn't true and is pretty lame on their part. The 6800 is WAY different from the 6800GT....as you've noticed the memory clock is different but beyond that it's also that the GT has GDDR3 memory whereas yours has older memory.....so why ASUS has labeled it a "128mb 6800GT" is beyond me and frankly is pretty misleading and down right lying to customer...but I see what card you have now
Nubius is offline  
Old 05-22-2005, 06:44 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MrBebop26
I'm Diabetic... Type 1

-Ryan
same :P

So, my 6800 GT is actually a 6800? If this is indeed the case then I think Asus will be getting a 'pleasent' email. As this is fraud, I payed quite a lot of money for this card and am not happy with what Asus has pulled here!

However, I still don't think my card is performing as it should. Ahh well, like i said, will get the PSU brand name later on when I get in.
Diabetic is offline  
Old 05-22-2005, 08:33 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

The Asus V999(plus or minus some 9's) Gamer's Edition card is a standard 6800 that is clocked like a 6800 GT (some are, some arent), but doesnt have the extra 4 pipes. Your not the only person who has been snookered. PCGamer really bashed it around a couple of months ago
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 05-22-2005, 08:55 AM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

If you want the extra 4 pipelines you could softmod it using rivatuner. You won't get the extra memory speed or memory though.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.