My 6600GT Sometimes Displays Weird Colours - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-28-2005, 05:42 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 435
Default My 6600GT Sometimes Displays Weird Colours

Earlier i was playing HL2 for a bit over and hour and it started to display random brightly coloured dots and lines. Up until that time it was perfectly fine though. What do you think it could be?

System Specs
Amd64 3000+
Asus A8V Deluxe
6600GT
512MB RAM
Raidmax 420W PSU.

Could it be that my PSU isnt up to it? But then wouldnt it be affected from the start of play?

Thanks for any help
__________________

chrisgill369 is offline  
Old 06-28-2005, 07:05 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

Sounds like your GPU is overheating to me.

Have you done any overclocking on your card? If so, undo it.

Take the side panel off your case to get some additional airflow in there.

Check your Forceware control panel to monitor your temps.
__________________

__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 06-28-2005, 07:50 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 435
Default

I havent done any overclocking myself but the card came from the manafacture with a slight overclock (its a BFG card). I didnt know i could check the temp of my graphics card but i will check it out now. When playing HL2 my CPU temp is about 44 and the motherboard is less than that (about 35 or something).

edit: I cant find a temp reading for my card. I went do display properties and then advance and the nvidia forceware thing came up but theres no temp reading on any of the screens
chrisgill369 is offline  
Old 06-28-2005, 08:54 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

Are you using Forceware 77.72 (the latest version)? If not, dl it fom nvidia.com. There will be a 'Temperature Settings' section.
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 06-28-2005, 09:01 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 435
Default

yep ive got the latest one



...
chrisgill369 is offline  
Old 06-28-2005, 09:38 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

Weird. Try re-installing Forceware from scratch and see if it fixes it. Otherwise, your card doesn't support a temp probe (highly unlikely).
__________________

__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.