my 3dmark05 scores... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-22-2004, 09:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default my 3dmark05 scores...

ok well i range from 4578 to 4590... Shouldnt my rig, on stock get better scores? I use the forceware 66.93 drivers. Any suggestions?
__________________

__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 11-22-2004, 09:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Well, most people who submit their scores to Aquamark have OC'ed rigs. Your score is about right for everything at stock. When you OC your CPU and your GFX card, you should easily hit 5000. Plus, ATI wins 3DMark05. Try Aquamark 3, and especially the Doom 3 timedemo and you will be majorly impressed.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Old 11-22-2004, 09:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

well those scores are better than my like...1000 I think it was IF that lol...I just remember 1FPS the whole time lol
Nubius is offline  
Old 11-22-2004, 09:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

haha nubius. Well i happy, i get 60 fps in doom3, 1024 on high, 4xaa, NEVER go under 60, hehe
__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 11-22-2004, 09:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by U-Toast
haha nubius. Well i happy, i get 60 fps in doom3, 1024 on high, 4xaa, NEVER go under 60, hehe
Wow, Doom 3 is where my rig sucks. On the first level, i get like 20-30 fps on 2x AA, High. Ah well, I make up for it in HL2.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 11-22-2004, 10:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

When I get my new RAM and some other components I should have a jump in my score. U, I pm'd a reply about the score to you.

Beedub, doesnt that seem a bit too much of a decrease in the FPS even if the game is optimized for ATi?

Nubius, lol you should get a higher score than that...
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 11-22-2004, 11:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default Re: my 3dmark05 scores...

Quote:
Originally posted by U-Toast
ok well i range from 4578 to 4590... Shouldnt my rig, on stock get better scores? I use the forceware 66.93 drivers. Any suggestions?
the newest drivers i have are 66.81 and with my vid card at ultra specs and my cpu at 3.51ghz, i get around 5200. are the 66.93 drivers available for download at nvidia's website? i'll pick them up and see what i get then.
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 11-22-2004, 11:19 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
Beedub, doesnt that seem a bit too much of a decrease in the FPS even if the game is optimized for ATi?
Nah doom3 is optimized for Nvidia, and he has ATI, he was saying he'll make up the performance in HL2 cause his card kicks *** there.

Quote:
Nubius, lol you should get a higher score than that...
Nah they are about right, but at the time I may have only been running one stick of 256mb PC2700 even though my CPU was set at 200FSB, so that was a bottleneck goin on PLUS the fact that's a small amount of RAM, right now I got my card a little more OC'd, the CPU is OC'd (not to 2.7 though like my sig says I just haven't changed it, just like I also got 768mb of RAM running at 185FSB cause I could get the PC2700 stick up to 200FSB and run memtest with no errors, but overall system stability was down the crapper)

So yeah conclusion, 3dmark05 WAY too much for my comp
Nubius is offline  
Old 11-23-2004, 05:48 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

Thats true, but in relavence my computer performs a little less FPS than his does and the difference in Doom 3 is huge between his and nVIDIA cards. If that makes any sense good luck if it doesnt lol
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 11-23-2004, 05:52 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

game guru, wats ur timedemo scores in doom3 with 4 aa?
__________________

__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.