Mutiple Hard Drive Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-13-2006, 01:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 4
Default Mutiple Hard Drive Question

Hey, this looks like a place with alot of smart people so hopefully someone knows what's wrong. Usally I'm pretty good with this kinda stuff but I can't figure out what happened. So I have recently added a new Western Digital 80GB hard drive to my computer. So I setup Windows XP Pro on it. Now I still have my old 40GB Maxtor in the computer as well as the slave. I just finished moving some files from the 80GB drive over to the 40GB drive as its just music and some files that I don't need right on the 80GB drive. Then I restarted the computer and noticed that the 40GB Slave isn't listed in My Computer. So I checked Device Manager and it doesn't display there either. I tried adding new hard wizard but it doesn't detect it. When I check the bios both drives are detected. Any help as to get the drive displayed back in windows? The slave drive not showing doesn't have an OS on it either, it's just storage.

stigmata8603 is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 01:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi

so... you're saying that it WAS there, on the exact same machine, or you did this somewhere else?



<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb

Great FORD TRUCK resource:
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 02:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 4

Was here on the same machine...simply reset and it wasn't there. Puzzling the **** outta me...
stigmata8603 is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 11:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 794
Send a message via AIM to raverx3m

check the master/slave pins on them
cable select means that the middle connector is master and the end connector is slave
but its better to use pins
i just had this problem with cdroms
i set them up as cable select it wouldnt detect none gave me a cable error in dos

so i setup master/slave pins accordingly on them and started up found both drives no problem
go to dos and see if u can use auto detect function to find them
I HATE FIREFOX!!!!!!!I don't care if its what you use!!! I use IE and will continue using it...
(64 bit win7)(6gb dual chnl ram)( Gigabyte EP43-UD3L)(Q8400-2.67ghz Core2 Quad)
(120gb SSD 840 PRO)(4 tb WD storage)(GeForce GTX 650Ti (GV-N65TOC-2Gi)
raverx3m is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:53 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.