Multiscreen system desktop - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-30-2007, 01:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 15
Question Multiscreen system desktop

I'm just got a second monitor and decided to go into the multiscreen system world. The two monitors work and display the info no problem and I can move my mouse from screen to screen, but I find little details impossible to change. The system runs on a RADEON 9250. It has 3 plugs on the back, one VGA, one Digital and one for an S-Cable, now I'm using one monitor for the digital and one for the VGA.

1. Can the task bar be expanded so it will show in both monitors.?

2. Can the wallpaper be change individualy for each monitor or if I apply a panoramic picture it will cross from one to the other?

Thanks.
__________________

foolygoofy is offline  
Old 06-30-2007, 02:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: Multiscreen system desktop

you need to use third party software for question 2 and for the taskbar I have only found one program which offers it which is ultramon it is the best program I have used and I have tried about 7. I think its $25 or you can get it from less legal sources
__________________

__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 06-30-2007, 04:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 15
Default Re: Multiscreen system desktop

Thanks saltynay. Ultramon does the job for the taskbar.
foolygoofy is offline  
Old 06-30-2007, 04:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Phantom118's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 724
Default Re: Multiscreen system desktop

Ultramon works for the wallpaper also, just right click the icon in the system tray (Next to clock) and click wallpaper, I also have ultramon and have been using it for quite some time.. I can't live without dual-screen's..
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

http://www.cardomain.com/ride/3282468
Phantom118 is offline  
Old 06-30-2007, 05:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: Multiscreen system desktop

lol true I use triple screen and when I se my laptop everything just seems to small not enough screen space on a 15"
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Issue with BF2 on my E510 dykzeulb PC Gaming 8 10-21-2007 04:26 PM
AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 01:41 PM
User Locked Out of Account....Its Weird Though.... qbbraveheart Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 2 05-07-2007 09:58 AM
Google Desktop Goes Mac Osiris Apple and Mac 1 04-06-2007 01:18 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.