multiple options per button - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-14-2008, 09:28 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1
Default multiple options per button

hello,
i have bought an X box 360 controler with the apropiate computer wireless thingy to make it work here, however, i was wondering if anyone knows how to enable having multiple options per button X to reaload and hold X to swich weapons for example
well if anyone has any idea, i will listen gladly
__________________

closterman is offline  
Old 12-14-2008, 12:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: multiple options per button

I have notified a mod to move this to the xbox forum
__________________

__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 12-14-2008, 01:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: multiple options per button

No this is the right section. Just cause it is a XBOX controller it still belongs here. It would be like asking about any controller for the PC.

This option can only be controller by the game. There is no option within the drivers or the software to do this. It would all have to be done via the game setup options.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 12-15-2008, 02:45 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default Re: multiple options per button

You might be able to come up with something using Autohotkey and/or Joytokey.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Are there power button mods for PC-A70? RoRol Overclocking and Modding 6 05-27-2008 11:22 AM
Black Viper's Top tweaks for a faster PC xXxexpertxXx Overclocking and Modding 0 02-21-2008 10:04 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.