Multiple monitors and KVM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-16-2010, 10:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 3
Default Multiple monitors and KVM

I have four monitors. I want to add another computer in a KVM switch type configuration. Any way I can do this maintaining the use of all the monitors over each machine?
__________________

Andy Jarosz is offline  
Old 04-16-2010, 11:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 70
Default Re: Multiple monitors and KVM

Can you provide more details on what equipment you have and what your trying to achieve?

Such as will you have four computers each with a monitor and all sharing one keyboard?
__________________

__________________
Engineers know everything about nothing. Architects know nothing about everything.
Does that mean I'm an Engineering Architect, or an Architectural Engineer???

My non techie tech blog

13" MBP 2.26/4/160, iMac 3.06/4/500, Almost vintage PMG4
koinonas is offline  
Old 04-17-2010, 01:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 3
Default Re: Multiple monitors and KVM

Hi,

I do video editing. To keep things clean, I'd like to keep the video editing software on one machine and everything else on another. This is also why I have four monitors. Just one keyboard and mouse.

So:

Two computers
Four monitors, a keyboard, and a mouse
I want to do the standard KVM setup between the computers, but I have four monitors instead of one.

When I say four monitors, think dual monitors on one PC, but four of them.

Hope this helps.
Andy Jarosz is offline  
Old 04-22-2010, 05:21 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 70
Default Re: Multiple monitors and KVM

Not quite sure if I understand completely. So might clarify. The way I'm reading this is that you have two computers, each running a dual screen setup. ie Computer 1 is connected to monitor 1 and 2. And computer 2 is connected to monitor 3 and 4. What you would then like to do is use one keyboard and mouse to control both computers. Is this correct?

If it is then I guess there are two ways you can proceed. One is to get a KVM switch and only connect the keyboard and mouse components to the two computers. This way all four displays remain connected and working with the relevant computers.

The second option, is one which I prefer but relies on both computers being on the same network. You can get an application such as Teleport which allows you to control both computers using the same keyboard and mouse. The way Teleport (which is for Mac, though I'm sure there is a Non Mac equivalent) works is that it combines the desktops of the two computers as "one", and so you simply need to move the mouse from one computer to the other to gain control of it.

I prefer the second option as you don't have to worry about any switching, and it provides a more seamless way of working (simply drag the mouse pointer to where you want to work)
__________________
Engineers know everything about nothing. Architects know nothing about everything.
Does that mean I'm an Engineering Architect, or an Architectural Engineer???

My non techie tech blog

13" MBP 2.26/4/160, iMac 3.06/4/500, Almost vintage PMG4
koinonas is offline  
Old 04-22-2010, 08:24 AM   #5 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default Re: Multiple monitors and KVM

I don't think I've seen a KVM capable of what you're after, although I'm sure they must exist somewhere. If you tell us your budget we can try to find one but I suspect you may have to use a software solution.
__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Old 04-25-2010, 09:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 3
Default Re: Multiple monitors and KVM

Almost got it, folks. Right now I have a system with four displays. I want add another computer via KVM switch. That's all. All four on one computer, *switch,* all four on the other. The keyboard and mouse follow suit.

I'd like to keep it around $200, and have no problem buying used hardware.
Andy Jarosz is offline  
Old 04-26-2010, 08:27 AM   #7 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default Re: Multiple monitors and KVM

I understood where you are coming from and I have found this: MEC-2U4V - Rose Electronics MultiVideo 2 CPU's to 1 KB/Mouse and 4 Monitors

$968 though.
__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Old 04-26-2010, 03:43 PM   #8 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Re: Multiple monitors and KVM

Otherwise the cheap'n'nasty way is 3 monitor splitter boxes and one normaly KVM. Hower that is going to be a little messy.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 04-29-2010, 02:55 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 70
Default Re: Multiple monitors and KVM

So you use four screens on the primary machine to do video editing, and use a secondary machine for everything else. My question is do you need to have all four screens for the applications on the secondary screen?

As a suggestion, couldn't you simply just switch one or two screens to secondary machine rather than all four. This will keep the costs of any fancy super duper KVM down. I also can't think of that many situations apart from really high end audio recording/video editing where you would actually need to be using four screens at once.
__________________

__________________
Engineers know everything about nothing. Architects know nothing about everything.
Does that mean I'm an Engineering Architect, or an Architectural Engineer???

My non techie tech blog

13" MBP 2.26/4/160, iMac 3.06/4/500, Almost vintage PMG4
koinonas is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
KVM help Sarcophangus Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 3 06-10-2008 10:07 AM
Please help with KVM Switch TampaBay Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 03-10-2008 10:42 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.