msi k8n neo4 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-07-2005, 05:23 AM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,714
Default

awesome, i'll wait for the results

hopefully, the x16 card SHOULD go into the x4 slot . . . i saw it in a review at THG
__________________

__________________
<SMALL><font color=\"blue\">Desktop
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester @ 2000MHz
MSI K8N Neo4 nForce4 Ultra
ThermalTake Tsunami Dream Black w/ Side Window
Antec Neopower 480W
Maxtor 250GB SATA + Seagate 200GB SATA
Patriot 2GB (2x1024) PC3200
NEC ND-3520A DVD+/-RW
Dell 2005FPw 20.1\" Widescreen LCD
ATi Radeon x800XT
-----------
Avatar - Infiniti G35
</font>
koldapu is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 05:25 AM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,714
Default

oh i forgot, ONE MORE QUESTION

i see that you have the XP120, how is that working out with the Neo4? how many RAM DIMMs does it bloack?
__________________

__________________
<SMALL><font color=\"blue\">Desktop
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester @ 2000MHz
MSI K8N Neo4 nForce4 Ultra
ThermalTake Tsunami Dream Black w/ Side Window
Antec Neopower 480W
Maxtor 250GB SATA + Seagate 200GB SATA
Patriot 2GB (2x1024) PC3200
NEC ND-3520A DVD+/-RW
Dell 2005FPw 20.1\" Widescreen LCD
ATi Radeon x800XT
-----------
Avatar - Infiniti G35
</font>
koldapu is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 06:14 AM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

Ok ive tried it in the 4x port and my scored dropped to 19000 so the port was definatly bottlenecking the speed but it wasnt too much, but i dont think it would be worth running a sli config with it imo. the xp120 is a great cooler as im sitting here my cpu temp is at a constant 28C only problem is it DOES block the 1st ram slot, the green one. I think this is stopping me running dual channel i think but i havent looked into how to set it up yet cos the booklet with the mobo has no info at all but it does say that u have to fill the green slots 1st which obviously u cant so i dont know atm. My case is the sunbeam transformer case

http://www.sunbeamtech.com/PRODUCTS/...ransformer.jpg

its really good 2 spaces for 120mm fans, 3 spaces for 80mm fans and te side window looks really good with my 2 neons in it. hope that answers all ur questions.
__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 06:21 AM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,714
Default

in regards to running dual channel look at page 2-8 in the manual

dual channel needs to be run in DIMM1/2 and/or in DIMM3/4

i wonder what FPS you get in games concerning x16 and x4 . . . because after all, regarding AGP, you dont get much benefir from 4x or 8x . . .
__________________
<SMALL><font color=\"blue\">Desktop
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester @ 2000MHz
MSI K8N Neo4 nForce4 Ultra
ThermalTake Tsunami Dream Black w/ Side Window
Antec Neopower 480W
Maxtor 250GB SATA + Seagate 200GB SATA
Patriot 2GB (2x1024) PC3200
NEC ND-3520A DVD+/-RW
Dell 2005FPw 20.1\" Widescreen LCD
ATi Radeon x800XT
-----------
Avatar - Infiniti G35
</font>
koldapu is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 06:43 AM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

ok i thought u had to have it in both in green or both in purple for dual channel. Ive got mine in dimm3 and dimm4 and cuz is picking it up as dual channel so im happy. Im not sure about the fps in games yet cos the only game ive put on so far in NFSU2 and i havent got doom3 or farcry but im gettin them soon i think. but i think that the 6600gt is using more than the 4x speed but i dont think its using as much as 8x agp tbh. but pci-e cards are cheaper than the agp counterpart so that saving i put to the motherboard which has given me the chance to uppgrade it later on this year. i think the rest of my system will be ok for a good 2years.

Wat i was tryin to find out though is about overclocking my cpu. i did it with my old 2600xp but with this chip the fsb is already at 200 which is matchin my ram. Now i can up my cpu fsb no problem but ive read something about there being no point havin a higher fsb in the cpu than the ram becuase the cpu is always waiting for the ram and that canhave a negative effect. so i wanna up the speed off my ram aswel but i dont know how to do this? ive looked in the bios and can see options for 100 133 200 266 333 and 400 and its currently set to 400 so i dont know what else to look out for?
__________________

__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.