MSI K8N NEO2 PLATINUM, memory question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-15-2004, 12:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 9
Default MSI K8N NEO2 PLATINUM, memory question

I think I'm gonna order the MSI K8N NEO2 PLATINUM, but I don't know what memory setup to use. I know with some boards if you use 2 DIMM's of double sided memory, you will not get the full DDR400, you will get 333mhz. To me this seems like a big waste in performance. Should I shell out the extra money (really would not like to) for one GIG dimm, or use 2 for this board?

http://www.msicomputer.com/product/p...tinum&class=mb

The chart at the bottom says you can run 2 DIMM's at 400mhz. BUT, then farther down on the page it says:

Always insert the memory modules into the GREEN slots first, and it is strongly recommended not to insert the memory modules into the PURPLE slots while the GREEN slots are left empty.
__________________

sam8813b is offline  
Old 12-15-2004, 01:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 268
Default

As long as you use two chips that are the same and put them both in a green slot it will work in dual channel mode.
__________________

__________________
jono199 is offline  
Old 12-15-2004, 01:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 9
Default

yes, but then i will only get DDR333 out of the memory, see what i mean?
sam8813b is offline  
Old 12-15-2004, 01:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 268
Default

If you want the performance of DDR400 buy a mobo that can support your needs. That one doesn't properly support DDR400 there are many availble that do. I run a P4 with 1Gb DDR400 in dual channel for Abit.

Some people says Gigabyte mobos are the fastest though i've never had one myself.
__________________
jono199 is offline  
Old 12-15-2004, 01:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 9
Default

anyone know of any that support DDR400 on the 939?
sam8813b is offline  
Old 12-15-2004, 02:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 589
Send a message via AIM to GeckoEcho421 Send a message via Yahoo to GeckoEcho421
Default

What do you mean, all 939 mobo's support DDR 400.
__________________
If you ever have any questions feel free to email me at dhughes3@gmail.com, I will send you back an email as soon as possible.
<table width=\"100%\" border=\"3\" align=\"default\" cellpadding=\"3\" cellspacing=\"2\" bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"left\"></div><div align=\"left\"><font size=\"2\"><strong><font color=\"brown\" size=\"2\"><marquee behavior=\"alternate\" width=100%><b><font color=#43525F size=\"2\">Goo g l e ||G o o gl e ||G o o gl e</font></b></marquee></font></strong></font></div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><font size=\"1\"><b><font color=#43525F>Mobo: </font></b><font size=\"1\">MSI \"K8N Neo2 Platinum\" <b><font color=#43525F>Chipset: </font></b>nForce3 ULTRA <b><font color=#43525F>CPU: </font></b>AMD Athlon 64 3500+ (Socket 939) <b><font color=#43525F>Physical memory:</font></b> Corsair XMS 1GB(512MBx2) 2-2-2-5 <b><font color=#43525F>Videocard:</font></b> eVGA nVIDIA GeForce 6800 GT<b><font color=#43525F> Soundcard:</font></b> Creative Audigy 2 </font></font><font color=#43525F size=\"1\"><b>Currently running: </font></b><font size=\"1\">XP Pro SP2 </td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\">How much PSU power is enough? </div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\"><a href=\"http://whatpulse.org/stats/users/142979/\"><img src=\"http://whatpulse.afraid.org/sig/GeckoEcho421.png\" border=\"0\"></a></div></td></tr></table>
GeckoEcho421 is offline  
Old 12-15-2004, 02:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 9
Default

My WHOLE question is, it says you can run 2 DIMM's at DDR400. But then it contradicts itself saying: Always insert the memory modules into the GREEN slots first, and it is strongly recommended not to insert the memory modules into the PURPLE slots while the GREEN slots are left EMPTY.

If I order 2x512 DDR400 STICKS, If i place them both in green, I will only get DDR333 Performance. If one is placed in purple, and one in green, I will get DDR400, but the website says not to do this? Its one big contradiction, maybe I just dont get it.
sam8813b is offline  
Old 12-15-2004, 03:13 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 9
Default

gecko, how is the memory set up on your PC? Have you checked that both DIMMS are running at 400?
sam8813b is offline  
Old 12-15-2004, 03:53 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

How about the Abit 3rd Eye? Always thought of it better than that MSI.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 12-15-2004, 03:56 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 9
Default

Are your 2 DIMMS running at 400? Id prefer to stay with the nvidia chipset
__________________

sam8813b is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.