MSI 865PE Neo2 - RAM question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-30-2005, 04:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 108
Default MSI 865PE Neo2 - RAM question

http://www.msi.com.tw/program/produc...il.php?UID=433

I have MSI 865PE Neo2 Mobo with Pentium 4 2.8 Ghz HT
OCZ PC3200 DDR 2*256RAM Dual Channel (in slot 1 and 3)

I want to upgrade my ram to 1 gig and I found the exact same OCZ RAM at a local store. Will it work if i put the newly bought RAM into slot 2 and 4?

Thanks!
__________________

meepins is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 06:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Yeah should work no problem unless the manual says otherwise.

Other than that, should be fine
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 06:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Just a warning. On the Abit A8V, it says that if you have the ram ram in all four slots, it will do dual channel, but will reduce to 333mhz. So just might want to look that up.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.