MSconfig HELP!!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-18-2004, 09:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 616
Send a message via AIM to OnlyCurious Send a message via Yahoo to OnlyCurious
Default MSconfig HELP!!!!

Someone help me please!! Ok, here is the list of what is shown in my Startup menu.... what should i remove to make my computer faster? I will list 2 of my comps and what startup lists it has.
For my Dell, I have one blank one under spc_w.... is that maybe a spyware or something? virus? -_- THANKS EVERYONE

** For my Dell 350MHz (Windows 98)** For my ATI i don't have a remote control... if that effects anything....
- spc_w
- (blank)
- ATI Launchpad
- ATI Remote Control
- ATI Scheduler
- ODBCTRAC
- ScanRegistry
- TaskMonitor
- SystemTray
- LoadPowerProfile
- InCD
- StillImageMonitor
- HP Component Manager
- LoadQM
- ViewMgr
- TkBellExe
- HP Software Update
- QuickTime Task
- SystemManager
- LoadPowerProfile
- SchedulingAgent
- winmodem
- ATIPOLL
- ATISmart
- Picture Package VCD Maker
- Microsoft Office StartUp
- HP Digital Imaging Monitor
- Picture Package Menu

**HP 633MHz (Windows ME) **
- MoneyAgent
- RealJukeBoxSystray
- Ctfmon.exe
- NvMediaCenter
- spc_w
- ScanRegistry
- TaskMonitor
- PCHealth
- SystemTray
- LoadPowerProfile
- HP Keyboard
- LXSUPMON
- CMESys
- CARPService
- LoadQM
- 3Cmlink
- NvCplDaemon
- nwiz
- TkBellExe
- LoadPowerProfile
- SchedulingAgent
- SSDPSRV
- *StateMgr
- MOSearch
- MDM7
- Microsoft Office StartUp
- Cal Reminder shortcut
- EPSON Background Monitor
__________________

OnlyCurious is offline  
Old 12-18-2004, 09:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 616
Send a message via AIM to OnlyCurious Send a message via Yahoo to OnlyCurious
Default

oops... and when i said STARTUP MENU.. i meant when i went into start > Run > msconfig > then startup tab.... thanks
__________________

__________________
Use my advice at your own risk.

My rig:
CoolerMaster Centurion 5
SamSung 20" LCD
Intel E6750 @ 2.66Ghz
Gigabyte p35-ds3r
Patriot Extreme 2gb 4-4-4-12
Sapphire X1950XT 256mb
Samsung 500gb @ 7200
PSU Xclio GreatPower 550W
Samsung DVD Burner
Logitec X-230 2.1
OnlyCurious is offline  
Old 12-18-2004, 10:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 616
Send a message via AIM to OnlyCurious Send a message via Yahoo to OnlyCurious
Default

OMG!! is anyone familiar with msconfig!????!?!?!!!! please help me out...
__________________
Use my advice at your own risk.

My rig:
CoolerMaster Centurion 5
SamSung 20" LCD
Intel E6750 @ 2.66Ghz
Gigabyte p35-ds3r
Patriot Extreme 2gb 4-4-4-12
Sapphire X1950XT 256mb
Samsung 500gb @ 7200
PSU Xclio GreatPower 550W
Samsung DVD Burner
Logitec X-230 2.1
OnlyCurious is offline  
Old 12-18-2004, 10:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 616
Send a message via AIM to OnlyCurious Send a message via Yahoo to OnlyCurious
Default

maybe i should disable the ones that are different from each other on both comps??
__________________
Use my advice at your own risk.

My rig:
CoolerMaster Centurion 5
SamSung 20" LCD
Intel E6750 @ 2.66Ghz
Gigabyte p35-ds3r
Patriot Extreme 2gb 4-4-4-12
Sapphire X1950XT 256mb
Samsung 500gb @ 7200
PSU Xclio GreatPower 550W
Samsung DVD Burner
Logitec X-230 2.1
OnlyCurious is offline  
Old 12-18-2004, 11:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 213
Send a message via AIM to The Rage
Default

Got GOOGLE?

A quick seach has this.... http://netsquirrel.com/msconfig/
Why write it when it is already written.

Good luck....
__________________
You wouldn\'t like me when I\'m angry
The Rage is offline  
Old 12-19-2004, 12:09 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

Quote:
** For my Dell 350MHz (Windows 98)** For my ATI i don't have a remote control... if that effects anything....
Keep the following,

LoadPowerProfile

The others you can remove, btw if you have any specific programs to be started up , just check those entries again.

The same for your other computer

loadpowerprofiles is enuf.

Infact, its better to remove all the entries in msconfig
intercodes is offline  
Old 12-19-2004, 12:19 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 616
Send a message via AIM to OnlyCurious Send a message via Yahoo to OnlyCurious
Default

By what The Rage sent me... i don't think i wanna remove EVERYTHING.... anyways... thanks guys
__________________

__________________
Use my advice at your own risk.

My rig:
CoolerMaster Centurion 5
SamSung 20" LCD
Intel E6750 @ 2.66Ghz
Gigabyte p35-ds3r
Patriot Extreme 2gb 4-4-4-12
Sapphire X1950XT 256mb
Samsung 500gb @ 7200
PSU Xclio GreatPower 550W
Samsung DVD Burner
Logitec X-230 2.1
OnlyCurious is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.