MS-pro slot problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-15-2007, 11:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Default MS-pro slot problem

i feel stupid sayin diz but i got a gateway w/a built in card reader dat looks like this

well i have a memory stick for my psp but i cant seem to find were to slide it in or if my MS iz even compatablie can ya help me out

in case u dont kno the MS for the psp iz memory stick duo if that make any difference
__________________

nutron is offline  
Old 01-15-2007, 11:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

You should be able to pop it in the middle slot. If you can't you might just have to buy a card reader. They're getting cheaper these days.

Just take my word for it, buy a new one if it doesn't fit in the middle slot.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...&Go.x=0&Go.y=0
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 01-15-2007, 11:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Default

nope still cant get it but thanx does any1 got a pic with a card in it
nutron is offline  
Old 01-15-2007, 11:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

I have the slot on the front of my computer if you want to see it, but I don't own any Sony camera's though.

It should pop-in just like that...
talldude123 is offline  
Old 01-15-2007, 11:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Or check here as well for reference:

talldude123 is offline  
Old 01-15-2007, 11:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Default

yea thatz how it look in my psp but my pc doesnt have a single slot for ever type card it has one combo 1 dat fit 5 types sd/mmc/sm/ms/ms-pro and the other fits cf/microdrive
nutron is offline  
Old 01-15-2007, 11:53 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

You should be able to pop it in like mine...i don't know why it doesn't work for you. Mayne MS-PRO is smaller than regular MS cards though. Check the link I showed you, you might need to spend $5 on a USB card reader.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820309003
$9 plus taxes including shipping and you're ready to go.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 01-15-2007, 11:56 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Default

ok ill check dat out well thanx for the help
nutron is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 12:05 AM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Your welcome.

Post any problems that you have later in the future, that's what were here for!
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.