ms config problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-11-2005, 12:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2
Send a message via Yahoo to kloak
Default ms config problem

Can someone please help? When I goto "start" then "run" then I type in "msconfig" I keep getting this message,"Windows cannot find 'msconfig'. Make sure you typed the name correctly, and then try again. To search for a file, click the start button, and then click search.". This is very confusing to me as I've used msconfig on many other occasions, HELP!
__________________

kloak is offline  
Old 11-11-2005, 01:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

Sounds like you got a case of file corruption...
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 11-11-2005, 01:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

you are using xp ?
You can run a repair on the OS to get that back.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 11-11-2005, 01:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

if you have access to another computer with the same operating system

get a floppy disk, and copy it and put it on the other computer

I think its in C:\WINDOWS\PCHEALTH\HELPCTR\Binaries

or at least thats where I found mine...
Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 11-11-2005, 02:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

check out google:

http://www.google.ca/search?hl=en&q=...msconfig&meta=
talldude123 is offline  
Old 11-11-2005, 09:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

so you have it working fine now kloak?
talldude123 is offline  
Old 11-14-2005, 07:24 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2
Send a message via Yahoo to kloak
Default

yes, it,s working ok now, thank you very much for your help, i dont know what happened to it, im a pc beginer, just learning, suppose i deleted it or something, there, we learn from our mistakes, if not i'll contact you again lol thanks again m8
kloak is offline  
Old 11-14-2005, 10:08 AM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

i used to delete some things, if my hard drive space was getting low, but now i just use disc cleanup.
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.