Moving to RAID 1 with 1 TB hard drives. Need manual backup? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-18-2011, 06:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 181
Default Moving to RAID 1 with 1 TB hard drives. Need manual backup?

I currently have 2 Raid 1 arrays configured on my system.
2 drives are 160 GB for my OS.
The other 2 drives are 500 GB for my games and music.
I just ordered 2 1 TB hard drives to replace my 500 GB array.

My question is, when the terabyte drives come, can I plug one TB drive in along with my 500 GB drive and have it copy over to the TB drive, and repeat with the second TB drive?
Or do I have to manually backup my 500 GB drives and manually copy over everything after I have my TB drives installed?

(In case you're confused because of my poor wording, I'm asking if I can have 1 drive from my existing array copy everything over to 1 of my new drives, and after it's copied over can I plug in the second TB drive and have the RAID automatically copy everything without making a manual backup?)
__________________

Curbkiddytech is offline  
Old 09-18-2011, 10:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,668
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: Moving to RAID 1 with 1 TB hard drives. Need manual backup?

Take out one od the old 500Gb hdds, swap in a new 1TB hdd and rebuild the array. Then take the next 500Gb drive out, swap in the next 1tb drive, and rebuild again. You'll end up with raided 1tb drives.
__________________

__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 09-18-2011, 11:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 181
Default Re: Moving to RAID 1 with 1 TB hard drives. Need manual backup?

Woot! That's the answer I was hoping to hear! Thanks very much
Curbkiddytech is offline  
Old 09-18-2011, 11:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,668
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: Moving to RAID 1 with 1 TB hard drives. Need manual backup?

__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 09-21-2011, 11:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 181
Default Re: Moving to RAID 1 with 1 TB hard drives. Need manual backup?

Okay so I did exactly what you said, everything went fine. The new TB drives are in now as I speak, they show as 900 something GB, but the OS on My Computer still shows a maximum capacity of 475 from my previous drives, so it looks like I have to format everything anyways?
Curbkiddytech is offline  
Old 09-22-2011, 12:06 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,668
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: Moving to RAID 1 with 1 TB hard drives. Need manual backup?

You'll probably have to just expand the volume, usually you'll do this with the Raid Configuration Utility that comes with your motherboard. Should be a downloadable program, available off your motherboard manufacturer's website. It'll say something about Raid Utility or Raid Manager
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 09-22-2011, 09:44 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
MyGodAL3X's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Ottawa, ON, Canada
Posts: 460
Default Re: Moving to RAID 1 with 1 TB hard drives. Need manual backup?

nice pic up there soul lol

I'm just trying to get this, but when you put two different sized drives, doesn't the RAID see the biggest one as the same capacity as the smallest one?
__________________
"Everybody is a genius. But if you judge a fish by its ability to climb a tree, it will live its whole life believing that it is stupid." - Albert Einstein
Rep me if I helped you out
MyGodAL3X is offline  
Old 09-22-2011, 09:51 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Moving to RAID 1 with 1 TB hard drives. Need manual backup?

Yeah, with a 1TB and 500GB, it only uses 500GB of the 1TB.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 09-22-2011, 11:01 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
MyGodAL3X's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Ottawa, ON, Canada
Posts: 460
Default Re: Moving to RAID 1 with 1 TB hard drives. Need manual backup?

ok and as soul was saying you can usually get a utility to bring that back up to 1TB?
__________________
"Everybody is a genius. But if you judge a fish by its ability to climb a tree, it will live its whole life believing that it is stupid." - Albert Einstein
Rep me if I helped you out
MyGodAL3X is offline  
Old 09-22-2011, 11:03 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Moving to RAID 1 with 1 TB hard drives. Need manual backup?

Yeah, you can usually do that with software from your board's manufacturer.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
replacing single hard drive with 2 hard drives in raid 0 therocker39 New Systems | Building and Buying 1 11-23-2007 10:50 AM
Backup Hard Drives and Partitions with Self Image Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 0 10-27-2007 04:39 PM
Moving Files between Hard Drives AnarchicError Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 09-24-2007 05:50 PM
New Hard Drives & eSATA Backup Dante_Caligari New Systems | Building and Buying 1 02-01-2007 03:16 PM
Hard Drives and RAID harry18 New Systems | Building and Buying 13 05-05-2006 02:39 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.