Mouse skipping - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-18-2005, 06:41 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default Mouse skipping

Hey all, just bought a new mouse (Logitech Ultra-X Optical Mouse) for around $22ish (£15) and am experiencing it 'skipping around' when I use it on either my desk or my mouse-pad. In my annoyance at this i put the mouse on my jeans and started moving it around, strangely it worked flawlessly. So, I took my t-shirt off and put it on my desk, then placed the mouse on top of it and have been using it that way for the past hour or two. What I'm wondering is why the hell it won't run properly on my desk or mouse-mat, and is there some way to 'configure' it to skip less when on those surfaces? And is the problem caused by the glossy surfaces reflecting the laser back in a wierd way?

Sorry for my n00bish questions, its just that I've shied away from optical for a long time......
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 10-19-2005, 10:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 155
Default

that is strange! ahhh.... u can check the mouse sensitivity options in control panel, i would usually clean my mouse in the inside to get get rid of dust but since it is a new mouse not sure if it will have dust now.
__________________

__________________
Dell Inspiron 9300
Intel Pentium M 1.73GHZ
1GB RAM
128MB ATI Mobility Radeon x300
80GB Hard drive
tariqadkhan is offline  
Old 10-20-2005, 12:11 AM   #3 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

I have that happen as well with my mouse on a glossy black surface. I use it on a wood trimmed portion of my desk, and it works fine.

Optical mice seem to function better when they are used on some kind of surface that has a pattern or texture. I bet if you got a mouse pad that had some kind of complex image on it, you wouldnt have any more problems.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 10-20-2005, 01:55 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 236
Default

I would go with Elbatrop1 and suggest a new mousepad. Anything that would be classified as a "gaming" mousepad should do the trick. Here's the one I have and I love it:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817114131

No mouse skipping at all. And just FYI, I use this cheapo $9 mouse on it. I've had no problems yet with either product.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16826178003
beardo526 is offline  
Old 10-22-2005, 07:16 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default

Right, will do, using a T-shirt has worked quite well so far though, lol, even when gaming.
__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 10-22-2005, 08:38 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Yeah you need a new mousing surface, I thought Mr Gamer L33T would have a l33t mouse and mousepad...

Anyways, I can just picture some guy with no shirt on using his t-shirt as a mousepad and it's funny
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 10-22-2005, 02:27 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 16
Default

i have same problems but optic mouse seem to be more acurate.i dont use mousepad so cant say anythin about it.i have a wooden table and use only it. it works just well. in some games i have problems. your problem can be a software one. try tweaking mouse properties. rise motion spead there. i recently installed my microsoft mouse+keyboard dual's driver from disket,try something like this.
techy is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 09:42 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 236
Default

I have a friend that got a G5 and an Icemat, but the G5 wouldn't work on the Icemat. He called Logitech to see what the hell was going on, and they told him the G5 works best on a white piece of paper taped to your desk.
__________________

beardo526 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.