Motorola isa modem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-18-2003, 03:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 10
Default Motorola isa modem

im having SOO much trouble getting this motorola modem to get to work properly..
its a Motorola win5602 modem line interface card (62099-51)
i don't know if many people have had this same problem, but its HELL installing this thing.. im running win 98
so if anyone has had this problem, or knows how to get it to work.. i downloaded a couple drivers, which im at 80% confident are the right ones.. (www.driverguide.com --> win5602... also the ISA-BUILD671)
thx
__________________

tzzoug is offline  
Old 08-19-2003, 12:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 10
Default

i hate computers, i reformat(what i had done RIGHT b4 installing it for the first time...) and reinstall 98, and wat do you think happened.. it worked with the SAME drivers i was trying b4
sorry for taking up your time... i hate computers.. (but i still end up working with em all day, lol)
thx again for ur time MicroBell
ttyl
Ciao
__________________

tzzoug is offline  
Old 08-19-2003, 01:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9
Default

What's the exact trouble your having with the modem?

Have you checked in Device Manager for any IRQ conflicts?

It's quite common for ISA modems to have jumpers on the actual card that be set to select the relevant IRQ. May want to try this if you have a conflict.
exit12 is offline  
Old 08-19-2003, 01:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 10
Default

ill give that a look
ill post back in 10
tzzoug is offline  
Old 08-19-2003, 01:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 10
Default

well, as odd as it might seem, there are no jumpers on the modem
but maybe i shouldve specified this earlier on, it doesn't use the complete isa slot.. its like half of it.. it uses only the first section of the slot (since its split into 2)
tzzoug is offline  
Old 08-19-2003, 01:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9
Default

Did you check in Device Manager to see if the modem has any conflicts?
exit12 is offline  
Old 08-19-2003, 01:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 10
Default

i did now, and no, no conflicts...
tzzoug is offline  
Old 08-19-2003, 01:45 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9
Default

Have you queried the modem in it's properties to see if you get a reply?.

Are you getting a no dial tone message etc.. when trying to connect to the Internet? Is this the actual problem?
exit12 is offline  
Old 08-19-2003, 02:19 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 10
Default

exactly, i wasen't able to query it, so i reinstalled windows 98, and it suddenly worked, with the smae drivers...
its wierd
tzzoug is offline  
Old 08-19-2003, 02:32 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9
Default

Ahh, didn't realise you had the problem solved!!

At least your up and running now!
__________________

exit12 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.