The Motionless PC (in other words, I need some help!) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-27-2004, 10:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 821
Angry The Motionless PC (in other words, I need some help!)

BA HUMBUG!!!

Man, I just spent almost 12 straight hours putting my 1st comp together...after the last connection is made, I put the case back on, turn the power supply on, the push the big button AND.................etc.

It won't do squat!!!!!

The only things that happen are:
1.A little green light at the bottom of the mobo lights up.
2.The red HDD light lights up.

Someone PLEASE tell me what I could've possibly done wrong...I am aching all over, I am tired, and now my comp becomes a large electronic paperweight. PLEASE!!!!!!
__________________

Regulus is offline  
Old 08-27-2004, 10:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Wow..you're in deep ****!!!

It won't decide anything on it's own, so I would try to take one RAM-stick out and reboot. Also check all wiring and connect only devices you really need, like graphics card, 1 HD, no CD, no Floppy, No other PCI cards....

Good luck
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 08-27-2004, 10:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
WOOOOOOOO
 
bobojuice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Miami
Posts: 818
Send a message via AIM to bobojuice Send a message via Yahoo to bobojuice
Default

Check that everything is connected properly and double check it. Check the PSU. Like i said, CHECK EVERYTHING. Do you have any beep codes? Make sure you push the video card all the way in, this has happened to me more times than i'd like to remember. Let us know.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent
It would be bad if you had a divorse over something stupid like batteries.
LETS DANCE!!!
bobojuice is offline  
Old 08-27-2004, 10:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 821
Default

Oh thanks...I needed that...lol

Won't taking a part of a dual channel set make it worse?

What I have connested right now of the items you have listed, Major, are:
1.graphics card
2.HD
3.DVD(CD)
Regulus is offline  
Old 08-27-2004, 10:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

yeah..thats OK
ofcourse you have less performance while running your PC without DUAL channel, but you can try it and see if ANYTHING works at all
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 08-27-2004, 10:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 821
Default

Ok, I'll try it....(man am I in aching pain...)

is there anyone out there who has the Asus P4P800 SE mobo? Whoever does, what did you do to work your comp???????????
Regulus is offline  
Old 08-27-2004, 11:27 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 821
Default

This board has jumpers...they activate certain features for the mobo i.e. push a key, and the comp comes outta sleep mode. I didn't want these features, so I didn't mess with them, or do I???

I'm just clueless and EXTREMELY tired. I'll worry about it tommorow (10:26 PM right now)...please, though ANY little thing I am willing to accept...zzzzzzzzzzz.
Regulus is offline  
Old 08-28-2004, 05:50 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 44
Send a message via AIM to Dragan Send a message via Yahoo to Dragan
Default

Hey dude when you installed the motherboard did you make sure that the board is floating and not touching the metal make sure that the screws are screwed onto the coppers screws to make sure they are screwed on propley
__________________
DRAGAN
Dragan is offline  
Old 08-28-2004, 06:13 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 670
Default

does your computer turn on? does the monitor display anything at all?
are you sure that you put everything in right?
__________________
<img src=\"http://i25.photobucket.com/albums/c62/HAVOC2k5/Sempron_Userbar.png\">
Raekwon is offline  
Old 08-28-2004, 09:19 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 821
Default

Dragon, my case came w, a little bag o' srews 'n stuff, and there were these little white plllastic thingys. Do those need to go over the copper screws? 'Cause I kinda didn't. There were also these little red discs...what's their purpose?

Raekwon, I don't really know whether it "turns on" or what? on the monitor it does a monitor test, and sas like "monitor sellf test. Please check connection between the PC and monitor." Also, as stated above somewhere, a little green LED @ the bottom of my mobo lights up, and so does the HDD light, but only when I push the power supply button fom the O to the I position, nothing else.
__________________

Regulus is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.