Motherboard Suspect - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-12-2005, 08:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 11
Default Motherboard Suspect

Hi All. I think I have a problem with a motherboard that I hope you can help me with. I bought the motherboard, CPU and memory as a secondhand bundle that I was assured was working. Here are the specs:

M/B - Asus A7V8X ( not MX ) FSB333MHz
Processor - Athlon XP2200+
Memory - 512MB DDR333
Graphics Card - S3 Savage Pro 32Mb PCI

I've tested the CPU, memory and graphics card independantly in another machine and they seem to be working fine. The motherboard power LED lights up and when I switch on the main power switch everything seems to kick in ( drives, CPU fan etc ) but then nothing happens! The screen remains blank ( the monitor doesn't even come out of standby mode and switch on ), but more worryingly, I don't get any BIOS beeps, just a couple of electrical clicks coming from the speaker! I've left it on for a good few minutes but still no joy. Any help greatfully appreciated!

Thanks in advance,
Salvatore.
__________________

saiello is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 10:13 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

might be mobo or PSU
__________________

__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 11:27 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 11
Default

Hi. PSU is 400W and is good as it worked fine with another M/B. I've been told that apart from the 20pin power connector that some m/B's had an additional 4pin connector but I can't find it on the M/B, and the manual doesn't mention it either..!
saiello is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 12:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 499
Default

No, I dl'd your board's manual and there is no 4-pin connector for power.

Your board is AGP and you're using a PCI graphics card. Most likely, your bios is defaulting to AGP. I didn't see any jumper settings to change graphics card to PCI so it will need to be done in bios.

Honestly, the easiest thing to do would be to get an AGP card. I bought a 64mb agp ATI card for under $30 on newegg for a friend's system.

You will have better performance with AGP also.
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.democracynow.org\"><img src=\"http://i5.photobucket.com/albums/y165/smileygladhands/linkbanner468x60.gif\" border=\"0\"></a>
\"All over the place, from the popular culture to the propaganda system, there is constant pressure to make people feel that they are helpless, that the only role they can have is to ratify decisions and to consume.\" -Noam Chomsky
smileygladhands is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 01:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 11
Default

Hi, thanks for the info. I understand that AGP is better than PCI but I don't want to ( can't afford! ) to splash out on a new graphics card. If the BIOS settings are holding things up then I understand it is possible to reset the BIOS to default settings using jumpers on the motherboard. I'll give this a try and see what happens.

Thanks again.
saiello is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 04:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 499
Default

That will reset changes recorded in memory-CMOS-but that will not replace defaults such as that.. anyone else have a better idea?
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.democracynow.org\"><img src=\"http://i5.photobucket.com/albums/y165/smileygladhands/linkbanner468x60.gif\" border=\"0\"></a>
\"All over the place, from the popular culture to the propaganda system, there is constant pressure to make people feel that they are helpless, that the only role they can have is to ratify decisions and to consume.\" -Noam Chomsky
smileygladhands is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 07:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Does this board have on-board video? Probably not...

Can you borrow an AGP card from someone? I'm sure there is someway you can get your hands on an AGP card for 5 minutes.
HAVOC is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 07:47 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 11
Default

Hi, If all else fails, I'll see if I can buy a graphics card and return it with a suitable excuse if it doesn't solve the problem.. ;o)
saiello is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 07:48 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

yea, that'll work
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 08:28 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 11
Default

Hey, desparate times call for desparate measures..! ;o)
__________________

saiello is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.