Motherboard questions and woes :) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-29-2003, 11:08 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 82
Default Motherboard questions and woes :)

Well, being stupid, I recently bought Radeon 9600 PRO card, thinking that my motherboard supports AGP8X. Well to my astonishment, it doesnt :beard:.
Now, all I want to change is the motherboard. What do I need to look to determine if my current components will be compatibile with it? If im not mistaken my memory type is PC2700 DDR.
Is installing a motherboard hard? Is it risky. Will the FSB affect anything if my current one is 533 and on the new one it is 800? Will my processor work? (P4 2.4Ghz)
Thanks very much and till the next time!
__________________

__________________
<font size=\"1\" color=\"red\"><strong>My specs:</strong>
AMD Athlon 64 3500 Winchester
MSI Neo2 Platinum NForce3 Ultra
2GB Corsair XMS Ram
520W Aspire Triple Fan PSU
GeForce 6800 Ultra
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
10,000 RPM 74GB Raptor
120GB Maxtor
Princeton 17\' DVI Monitor
Logitech Cordless Duo MX
Creative P7800 7.1 Speakers
AOpen DVD Dual Layer recorder
</font>
Person is offline  
Old 11-29-2003, 11:37 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 14
Default

hello the person
installing a new motherboard can be tough, take your time do'nt rush. the fsb of your processor will stay at 533 even though the fsb of the motherboard is 800.pc 2700 runs at 333 mh/z one way to gain more bandwidth is to enable dual channel memory if the motherboard supports it. as long as both ram modules are identical place each one on a seperate channel (should be different coloured) placing all memory in each channel would defeat the purpose

p:s under no circumstances(in case you did'nt know)
when changing boards do not touch the bios with any sort of screwdriver-bad news
__________________

ensign monroe is offline  
Old 11-29-2003, 11:40 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 82
Default

Thanks The one Im looking at now (to buy) does support dual channel memory, so thats good.

The case was that I didn't know, I don't even know which part is the bios :beard: , so thanks for the tip!
__________________
<font size=\"1\" color=\"red\"><strong>My specs:</strong>
AMD Athlon 64 3500 Winchester
MSI Neo2 Platinum NForce3 Ultra
2GB Corsair XMS Ram
520W Aspire Triple Fan PSU
GeForce 6800 Ultra
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
10,000 RPM 74GB Raptor
120GB Maxtor
Princeton 17\' DVI Monitor
Logitech Cordless Duo MX
Creative P7800 7.1 Speakers
AOpen DVD Dual Layer recorder
</font>
Person is offline  
Old 11-30-2003, 06:34 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 14
Default

the bios is a small rectangular block it may say award or phoenix on it, i knew where it was and not to touch it with a screwdriver
well guess what i touched it with a magnetic screwdriver, 6 months old k7 wrecked i had to buy a new mobo
ensign monroe is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.