Motherboard Problem? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-01-2005, 12:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 17
Default Motherboard Problem?

Well, I've put together my computer, but my motherboard seems to not want to use Dual Channel.

The motherboard is:
DFI "LANPARTY UT nF4 Ultra-D"

And the RAM is:
Corsair Value Select (Dual Pack) 512MBx2


Anyways, the problem is whenever I put it (the RAM) in the corresponding slots that should "enable" dual channel, the computer does not boot, or locks up at a certain point (I cannot check the point right now being at school). I sent Newegg an e-mail identifying the problem around a week ago and no response so far, I plan on writting again but I'm posting here as well to see if there is any "remedy" so to speak.

The RAM works fine in Single Channel (slots..1&2 I believe), it's just whenever I have it in dual channel or one stick in channel 3 (not sure if it's possible for it to boot this way, I don't think anything happened) or in slots 2&4 for Dual Channel that it doesn't work.

Any suggestions? Or is it just a fault motherboard?

Thanks.
__________________

Alazar is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 12:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

It is probably a fault, as the sticks are supposed to work either in slots 1 and 3 or 2 and 4 to run in dual channel.
__________________

__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 02:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 420
Send a message via AIM to silence782
Default

Did you check motherboard jumpers and all that?
__________________
Still weak, I know, but getting better:
CPU: AMD AthlonXP 2500+
1.8GHz @ 333 FSB
512 DDR 2700
160 GB westerndigital hd
Dual booted with XP/Fedora Core 5
PCchips M848A mobo
nVIDIA GeForce MX 4000 video Card
Associate\'s Degree in Applied Computer Sciences.
A+ Certified for Hardware and Operating Systems. Network+ Certified
silence782 is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 03:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 499
Default

Yeah, check your manual; probably a jumper setting. Also, sometimes Dual Channel has to be enabled in the BIOS.

Did you also check to see if your MB even supports Dual?
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.democracynow.org\"><img src=\"http://i5.photobucket.com/albums/y165/smileygladhands/linkbanner468x60.gif\" border=\"0\"></a>
\"All over the place, from the popular culture to the propaganda system, there is constant pressure to make people feel that they are helpless, that the only role they can have is to ratify decisions and to consume.\" -Noam Chomsky
smileygladhands is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 03:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

DFI HATES value ram

the only option to do get non-value ram because value ram sucks and dfi HATES value ram

the ram to avoid at all costs is the kingston value ram and the corsair value ram

and don't try to boot up any more; if you do, you might corrupt your hard drive
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 03:39 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 17
Default

As I stated it works fine in single channel.

And, I've checked the jumpers, there aren't that many and they are all in the correct place. As for enabling it in the BIOS, I somewhat looked for an option, but didn't see one.

However, in single channel at every bootup it says something along the lines of "You have 2 sticks of RAM in single channel that are compatable for dual channel. To enable this place them in the 2&4 slots. Press F1 to continue boot up."

Nothing close to the exact quote, but that's the jest of the message.
Alazar is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 03:58 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 499
Default

Well. I'm stumped. Faulty board, faulty memory.. who knows?

Computers can certainly be *****y like that sometimes.
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://www.democracynow.org\"><img src=\"http://i5.photobucket.com/albums/y165/smileygladhands/linkbanner468x60.gif\" border=\"0\"></a>
\"All over the place, from the popular culture to the propaganda system, there is constant pressure to make people feel that they are helpless, that the only role they can have is to ratify decisions and to consume.\" -Noam Chomsky
smileygladhands is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.