MotherBoard not working... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-28-2005, 06:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 123
Send a message via AIM to crspii
Default MotherBoard not working...

Just bought an MSI K8T Neo2 along with an AMD 64 3000+ winchester core. Everything in the installation seemed to go fine, but when i plugged in the PSU, the little red LED that is supposed to come on, on the motherboard, did not. I do not understand what could have caused this or how i can fix it, but i would like to do so soon. Please give me any advice/help you can. Thanks.
__________________

__________________
signature
crspii is offline  
Old 04-28-2005, 06:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 335
Default

does the fan on the psu run?
__________________

__________________
MPFXB3

\"You can not dream yourself into character you must hammer and forge yourself into one\"



Bruce Springsteen
MikePB3 is offline  
Old 04-28-2005, 06:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 123
Send a message via AIM to crspii
Default

no, is it the psu you think?
__________________
signature
crspii is offline  
Old 04-28-2005, 06:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 335
Default

always remember it may not always me u, it could be falty and in that case send it back as soon as you can, and can the psu may not have enough power for the motherboard but i doubt that
__________________
MPFXB3

\"You can not dream yourself into character you must hammer and forge yourself into one\"



Bruce Springsteen
MikePB3 is offline  
Old 04-28-2005, 06:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

you got the switch on the PSU flipped ON right?

Generally even if a mobo is dead that light still comes up
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-28-2005, 07:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 123
Send a message via AIM to crspii
Default

Yes its switched on, its a 500watt Aspire, works very well with my older system (athlon xp 2500+ w/ a-bit NF7-S v2). Ill consider sending it back, but wait for more replies because it still might be something else...
__________________
signature
crspii is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 07:27 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 123
Send a message via AIM to crspii
Default

ok its been about a month and many a thing have taken place. i RMA'd the motherboard (this took about 2.5 weeks) and the red light still didnt come on. that was after hooking up every peripheral in the case. so i took the motherboard and psu out, unhooked everything from the motherboard but the psu, and turned it on, no light. so i was pretty mad cuz this meant either the mobo wasnt OK as the rma meant, cuz they sent me back the same one i sent, or that the psu was broken or somesuch. so i go to compusa buy a antec neopower psu, hook just it up to the motherboard (which is naked sitting on an antistatic bag) turn it on. no light. what in gods name am i supposed to do now. please help.
__________________
signature
crspii is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 08:51 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 123
Send a message via AIM to crspii
Default

any advice? im highly confused and need help.
__________________

__________________
signature
crspii is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.