Motherboard gives 3 beeps & checksum error. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-23-2005, 09:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 31
Default Motherboard gives 3 beeps & checksum error.

On ocassion, I have had problems with a motherboard giving checksum error at startup. Especially if I look at my bio variables. I have also had my motherboard fail at start up giving 3 beeps. I reset or clears bios using a jumper on the motherboard then it will
allow reboot. Anyone have any ideal whats going on?
thank you,
__________________

muckmail is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 09:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

how old is the machine. specs...
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 09:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

http://www.bioscentral.com/beepcodes/awardbeep.htm

there's beep codes for award BIOS. But on the left is links to other BIOS's so just chose whatever yours is.

Might need to flash with a better BIOS or something
Nubius is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 09:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
http://www.bioscentral.com/beepcodes/awardbeep.htm

there's beep codes for award BIOS. But on the left is links to other BIOS's so just chose whatever yours is.

Might need to flash with a better BIOS or something
well, you need the system to run to be able to flash a BIOS.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 09:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 31
Default

Machine Specs'
1000 meghertz Athon processor bought 11/6/00
dvd cdrom
cdr pansonic
Started with 128 133meghertz ram. 2 memory banks.
start with win Me. now has xp on it.
I think it is a DFI motherboard.
I have added one 133 256 meghertz memory chip.
muckmail is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.