Motherboard failure - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-08-2005, 09:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 35
Angry Motherboard failure

OK my system has worked well and error free for about a year now. Today I rebooted my system and it would not post. I shut it down to let it cool and the same thing... all I get is the Biostar splash screen and nothing else. I cannot access the BIOS not can I boot from a CD. To narrow down the possible problems I did the following:

1. Removed all non esential cards - problem still exists.
2. Tested HDD in another system - it worked fine
3. Tested RAM in another system - it worked fine.
4. Unable to test CPU as it is AMD and my other system is Intel.
5. Replaced HDD and RAM in system - problem still exists.

All cards and memory are securely in place and I inspected motherboard and it looked fine.

Any suggestions on how to narrow the problem down further. I believe it is the motherboard but but want to be sure before I order a new one. I am pretty sure it is not a CPU issue as the system would not be able to boot (in all likelyhood) if it was.

Any suggestions would be appreciated.
__________________

DJ_Cyber is offline  
Old 06-08-2005, 09:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 35
Default

BTW I am a tech but wanted a second opinion from you all.
__________________

DJ_Cyber is offline  
Old 06-08-2005, 09:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

Could be the power supply... could be the power in the motherboard. Does it give you a beep code at all?
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 06-08-2005, 09:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 35
Default

The PS is fine....(forgot to mention)... I replaced the PS with a new 550watt ATX PS about a month ago. And there are no error codes ; just a single beep as usual.
DJ_Cyber is offline  
Old 06-08-2005, 09:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

See if it boots from the floppy

Also reset the CMOS while your at it
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 06-08-2005, 09:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 35
Default

No it does not and I have cleared the CMOS
DJ_Cyber is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 01:02 PM   #7 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Sounds like the motherboard to me. Throw in a POST card and see what you get. BTW, what kind of board is it?
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 01:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 35
Default

Its a Biostar M7VIW-D.

I was able to put the CPU (Duron 1Ghz) into another system and it would not boot....this tells me the CPU is shot. So I put another CPU Duron 750 into the Biostar board and now it will boot but no signal to the monitors. This tells me that it is probably the motherboard and it fried the CPU or visa versa.

So this is as good a time as any to upgrade my system so I ordered a Sempron 2800 (754 pin) CPU and an Asus K8N - ASUS SOCKET 754 NVIDIA NFORCE3250GB,5PCI, 3DDR SATA Mobo. This'll keep me going for a bit. It will also accept Athlon 64 and RAID 0.

All for under $200 CAD
DJ_Cyber is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 02:07 PM   #9 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Duron. Theres your problem right there.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 05:37 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 35
Default

Ha Ha very funny. Its the AXIA chip ocd to 1150Mhz. Works for what I need it to do....file server for my company LAN.
__________________

DJ_Cyber is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.