motherboard and cpu help. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-08-2005, 01:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 4
Default motherboard and cpu help.

hey guys, im new on here and i just bought a radeon graphics card off a mate for $70 aus.

ive got an intel celeron 1.7, 512mb of ram, 40gig hdd, 256mb radeon 9600pro. my mobo is a gigabyte ga-8SI-MLH rev 3.1

the problem that im having is that when im playing my games (need for speed underground 2, GTA san andreas) i find that the games lag a bit. i have to run the quality quite low (low to medium graphics on 800x600) to get em to run relatively smooth.

im thinking that the my processor is the bottleneck, as my step dad has the same video card, same RAM, but better mobo and cpu (AMD stuff)

ive got all the latest drivers, software etc.. overclocked it and its still crap. lol

im pretty poor as im saving for a new car.. so im on a bit of a budget.

ive been onto www.gigabyte.com.au and they dont have my motherboard

what do you guys think i should do? if i can ill just get a new cpu, if not ill have to get a both..

if you want i can take pics of it, hope i gave enough info.

chears, dan
__________________

wikidsticks is offline  
Old 07-08-2005, 01:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 496
Default

Heyyo,

Hmm, the cpu definately is bad. Very slow. You'll definately need a newer one. Sadly, you can't be cheap on your cpu since it's intel and their cpu's are expensive. You can buy an Intel P4 3.0GHz E for about $256 cad.... so yeah...

Anywho dude, your vidcard is fine since I have the same. My cpu's an AMD AthlonXP 3000+ and it runs San Andreas fine. I think I paid only $200 CAD for it too.

You're right, I couldn't find your mobo on gigabyte's website.. it's like it diddn't exist.. odd. Anywho, this one's pretty much the same just rev 3.2 shouldn't be a major diff:
http://www.giga-byte.com/MotherBoard...GA-8SIMLH-P%20(Rev%203.2).htm

so yes, socket 478 is probably what you have. You should double check on your mobo. Take off the HSF and the CPU, most sockets label what type they are right onnit.
__________________

__________________
Later-A-Much, and LONG LIVE THE D!
æ ThE_MarÐ
ThE_MarD is offline  
Old 07-08-2005, 01:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 474
Default

why did you get an intel computer. If you want to play games, you shoulda bought the amd processor and it works really fast. My amd is only 700mhz and it works the same has 1.7 Ghz intel.
nuke is offline  
Old 07-08-2005, 01:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 4
Default

thanx for the quick reply ThE_MarÐ, ill have a look later on..

hey nuke, i bought it ages ago, the only reason why i started playing games is because i got the video card heaps cheap, and now im hooked

if i can ill just upgrade the cpu, if not ill get an amd mobo and cpu.

what do you guys think i should get? im proberbly looking at a p4
wikidsticks is offline  
Old 07-08-2005, 02:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 4
Default

hmm i just looked at that link and my mobo doesnt support much, i dunno what f11 means
wikidsticks is offline  
Old 07-09-2005, 06:49 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 4
Default

bump..
__________________

wikidsticks is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.