Motherboard, CPU, and g-card combo... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-05-2004, 07:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 44
Default Motherboard, CPU, and g-card combo...

Currently i am running an athlon 2500 barton, ati mobo, radeon 9800 pro, and a gig pc4400 corsair ram. I would like to upgrade but i am not sure weather i want an AMD or intel. Or weather i should get radeon or geforce. Any suggestions on the top choices considering money is not an object.
__________________

seh264 is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 07:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,432
Default

AMD for sure, that way you can go top notch and keep the RAM. and either a X800XT PE or 6800 Ultra will do, perform rather equal
__________________

__________________

<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">Desktop: 3.0ghz HT 800fsb P4, Chaintech 9CJS Zenith, 2x 512mb GEIL Dual Channel DDR400, 80gb 7200rpm ATA HD, Sapphire X800 XT Platinum Edition, Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS, Logitech Z-5300e 5.1 THX Speakers, Turbolink 420watt PSU, Black 19\" Orion Monitor, Logitech MX Duo and Win XP Home</marquee>
<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">My Wishlist: 74gb 10K SATA Western Digital Raptor...</marquee>
The Merlin is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 07:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 44
Default

I luv my 9800, so i think im going to stick w/ ATI as far as the g-card. and yea ill probably also go w/ the AMD for processor. For the newer games out such as hl2 and doom3, do u think that it would be necessary to get more than a gig of ram?
seh264 is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 08:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Not at this time, but you can always upgrade later.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 04:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,432
Default

Yeah, if you have the money why not make it 2gb of RAM, I would
__________________

<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">Desktop: 3.0ghz HT 800fsb P4, Chaintech 9CJS Zenith, 2x 512mb GEIL Dual Channel DDR400, 80gb 7200rpm ATA HD, Sapphire X800 XT Platinum Edition, Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS, Logitech Z-5300e 5.1 THX Speakers, Turbolink 420watt PSU, Black 19\" Orion Monitor, Logitech MX Duo and Win XP Home</marquee>
<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">My Wishlist: 74gb 10K SATA Western Digital Raptor...</marquee>
The Merlin is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 05:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 44
Default

hmmmmmm maybeh
seh264 is offline  
Old 12-07-2004, 03:18 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 530
Default

hmm i dunno i would wait, if the moneys burnin a hole in yer pocket ill give ya my address, thats a college address cause im a poor college student
__________________

FoxyLoxy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.