motherboard - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-13-2005, 05:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 104
Default motherboard

Can anybody help. I cant seem to find the documentation for my motherboard intel b1440zx 366 mhz
__________________

JAYDALOSS is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 05:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

What do you want to know about it?
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 05:45 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 584
Send a message via ICQ to daappleby
Default

are you sure about that make? What is the chipset? What is the processor?
__________________

Help us Help you:

1) <b>RTFM</b>
2) Search TF using <b>more than one</b> keyword or combination of words
3) Post specific details. We need your computer specs, your OS, and any details from the error messages you get.
daappleby is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 06:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 104
Default

NSS MAKE
Model intel r celeron

speed 366 mhz
socket 370
chipset model 82443bx/2x440bxzxc
front side bus 1x67mhz max 1x 100mhz
model b1440zx
version aa725665202
serial no 1mb190104825
supported sdram pc66 speed pc100

I tried to put a 600 mhz processor and it didnt work it fit in the 370 socket Is there a jumper pin on the motherboard that i might have to change
JAYDALOSS is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 06:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by JAYDALOSS
I tried to put a 600 mhz processor and it didnt work it fit in the 370 socket Is there a jumper pin on the motherboard that i might have to change
More than likely you will have to update the bios for it to work.
Shumway is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 06:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 584
Send a message via ICQ to daappleby
Default

can't find anything even close to that in their site...sorry.
__________________

Help us Help you:

1) <b>RTFM</b>
2) Search TF using <b>more than one</b> keyword or combination of words
3) Post specific details. We need your computer specs, your OS, and any details from the error messages you get.
daappleby is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 06:50 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 104
Default

How would i go about updatingthe bios
JAYDALOSS is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 07:07 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by JAYDALOSS
How would i go about updatingthe bios
Before you try updating the bios try and find out more about the board and what it can handle processor wise.
__________________

Shumway is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.