motherboard? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-19-2004, 06:18 PM   #21 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 447
Send a message via AIM to Pavlyk
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
Well your computer is old as sh!t so does it really surprise you that you don't have the same options as others? CPU-Z offers information on the CPU, RAM, By SPD information for the RAM, Mainboard information, BIOS Model, stuff like that.



Yeah you were only suggested a few programs as it is and haven't seen you respond whether you've tried them so don't respond back like you're pissed off like we didn't offer you any suggestions.
No I am not pissed off, In fact I tried the programs they work great, I'm satisfied, but I still have some questions I need clarification on, that's all:beard:
__________________

Pavlyk is offline  
Old 11-19-2004, 06:19 PM   #22 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 447
Send a message via AIM to Pavlyk
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
If you're running the Athlon 3000+ then you've got a Socket A motherboard also known as Socket 462 because that's how many pins it has.
Thank you this is exactly what I was asking for!!
__________________

Pavlyk is offline  
Old 11-19-2004, 06:21 PM   #23 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I don't know about the HD cooler. Probably just put them in a 5,25"drive bay and connect them to the PSU using a regular molex. Maybe Nubius knows this?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-19-2004, 06:23 PM   #24 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 447
Send a message via AIM to Pavlyk
Default

Lol, I am not very good at hardware assembling. I need pictures to understand what you are talking about. I mean I know the PSU but have no idea how to connect the cooler to the PSU using a 'molex'. Please help.
Pavlyk is offline  
Old 11-19-2004, 06:24 PM   #25 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
No I am not pissed off, In fact I tried the programs they work great, I'm satisfied, but I still have some questions I need clarification on, that's all
No problem man, you just hadn't responded and we had given you a couple suggestions so it seems we were all unsure.. No harm done

Quote:
Thank you this is exactly what I was asking for!!
lol glad I could help, shoulda just said you wanted to know what socket you had, although it also good to be aware of these programs because they hold a lot of info.

Quote:
I don't know about the HD cooler. Probably just put them in a 5,25"drive bay and connect them to the PSU using a regular molex. Maybe Nubius knows this?
I really haven't looked into HD coolers, so I have no idea how they are supposed to be put in. It seems like it's one of those things like RAM Heatspreaders where they really aren't needed (although don't get me wrong HD's do get really hot) I guess it's mainly for the fact to keep your ambient air in the system down, but for the most part I've never seen a HD that NEEDED to be cooled.

Got a picture of the HD Cooler you got or want to buy?
Nubius is offline  
Old 11-19-2004, 06:25 PM   #26 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
connect the cooler to the PSU using a 'molex'.
Nah you know more than you think, you just haven't become familiar with the terms.. The Molex connector is simply the 4pin power connector that you plug into your hard drives, cd-rom drives, etc..etc... "Molex connector' is just what its called also known as ..(which is my favorite term) a "Power Dongle" lol.......bet my power dongle is bigger than yours
Nubius is offline  
Old 11-19-2004, 06:27 PM   #27 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 447
Send a message via AIM to Pavlyk
Default

This is what I am talking about:

Pavlyk is offline  
Old 11-19-2004, 06:29 PM   #28 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
.......bet my power dongle is bigger than yours
LOL Nubius






__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-19-2004, 06:31 PM   #29 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

yeah, looks like it simply fits ontop of your HD, and then you simply plug in that power connector coming off of it....since you can't exactly screw the thing ontop of the HD, I'd assume that it has ledges or notches on it that kind of 'grab' the HD, know what I mean?

Don't suppose you have a manufacturer link Pav?
Nubius is offline  
Old 11-19-2004, 06:34 PM   #30 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 447
Send a message via AIM to Pavlyk
Default

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...4351&CatId=495 this is it
__________________

Pavlyk is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.