motherboard - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-21-2004, 07:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2
Talking motherboard

hey i have a computer with a kind of old mother board, im not sure on the mother board specs i just know it's old. right now it has an old processor in it, a "amd k-6" with a 167 mhz. what would happen if u were to upgrade it to like a 1ghz processor? would it burn out the motherboard? i've heard it either way some say the motherboard could handle it and others say otherwise.
__________________

SiL3nT is offline  
Old 07-21-2004, 11:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 40
Default

I would have to know the motherboard, but I would think no, because the only amd 1 ghz processor that i know of is the amd duron. I don't think the duron is compatible with a board that is using a k-6. The k-6 uses the super socket 7 and the duron uses a socket a.
__________________

__________________
NEW FOR COLLEGE!:

AMD Athlon64 4000+ SanDiego
MSI K8 Neo4/SLI
eVGA GeForce 6800 GT
Corsair XMS 1 GB TwinX 3200XL (TCCD)
SoundBlaster Audigy2 ZS
2 WD 36.7 GB Raptor HDDs in RAID 0
OCZ ModStream 520W PSU
Thermalright XP-90c
Panisonic Panflo 92mm
Thermaltake Tsunami Case
darkknight206 is offline  
Old 07-21-2004, 11:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

K-6 was slot series, higher are sockets with pins, your motherboard wont work.

and asl well, 1GHz came in both Duron and Athlon (recommended is Athlon)

Sorry!
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 07-21-2004, 11:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 40
Default

Hey blind arrow we meet again, but we actually agreed this time!
__________________
NEW FOR COLLEGE!:

AMD Athlon64 4000+ SanDiego
MSI K8 Neo4/SLI
eVGA GeForce 6800 GT
Corsair XMS 1 GB TwinX 3200XL (TCCD)
SoundBlaster Audigy2 ZS
2 WD 36.7 GB Raptor HDDs in RAID 0
OCZ ModStream 520W PSU
Thermalright XP-90c
Panisonic Panflo 92mm
Thermaltake Tsunami Case
darkknight206 is offline  
Old 07-21-2004, 11:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

sure do buddy, we actually agreed last time as well, you were right on ur place, I was right on mine
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 07-21-2004, 11:39 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2
Default

how do i find my mother board specs? all i see is an orange chip that says "pc 100 SiS 530" on it. Also the new processor is an amd athlon processor. I've already upgraded the memory on this pc and it's still kinda slow, so theres no way the processor is compatable?
SiL3nT is offline  
Old 07-21-2004, 11:40 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 40
Default

Nope different socket types, sorry. You could probably find a new motherboard to run that new processor for cheap.
__________________
NEW FOR COLLEGE!:

AMD Athlon64 4000+ SanDiego
MSI K8 Neo4/SLI
eVGA GeForce 6800 GT
Corsair XMS 1 GB TwinX 3200XL (TCCD)
SoundBlaster Audigy2 ZS
2 WD 36.7 GB Raptor HDDs in RAID 0
OCZ ModStream 520W PSU
Thermalright XP-90c
Panisonic Panflo 92mm
Thermaltake Tsunami Case
darkknight206 is offline  
Old 07-22-2004, 12:01 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

PC 100 is old enough, as if you already upgraded, then i'll recommend buying board GigaByte GA-7ZMMH (i think this is the model) this was my first AMD board, stable and perfect, and as well it'll suport your RAM that are in this PC already.

but Buy 1GHz processor exactlly (not 1.13Ghz as this is on 133 Bus) and your RAM have 100 Bus.
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 07-22-2004, 12:37 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default

Just change your whole system. Get a K7 mobo.
__________________
http://blog.diyersitzone.net/

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI K9Neo-F
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
LG 4163B DVDRW
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Old 07-22-2004, 12:47 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 492
Send a message via AIM to ThePCmaN
Default

yea.. just get a whole new motherboard!! u should be able to find a socket A motherboard and a AMD Athlon XP 2800+ or higher for kinda cheap... sell ur parts, and id just try n go with that
__________________

__________________
<center>
<font color =\"blue\"><b><u>
AmD > Intel</u></b></font>
</center>
ThePCmaN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.