is this motehrboard good for gaming? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-09-2005, 12:50 AM   #21 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 549
Send a message via AIM to bigtimeballer50
Default

lol na im sticking 2 the msi im gona upgrade curnetly from a 3.2 ghz p4 ht cpu and a p4p800se motherboard to an amd 64 3500+ newcastle core with the msi motherborad 1 gb of corsair 2 x 512 new case and water cooling =) since its my bday lots of cash hehe and a raptor hdd
__________________

bigtimeballer50 is offline  
Old 03-09-2005, 12:53 AM   #22 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Talking

Quote:
Originally posted by bigtimeballer50
lol na im sticking 2 the msi im gona upgrade curnetly from a 3.2 ghz p4 ht cpu and a p4p800se motherboard to an amd 64 3500+ newcastle core with the msi motherborad 1 gb of corsair 2 x 512 new case and water cooling =) since its my bday lots of cash hehe and a raptor hdd
LOL! You would not happen to be related to some one in my office by any chance.

He did exactly same upgrade. Motherboard and Processor.
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 03-09-2005, 12:55 AM   #23 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 549
Send a message via AIM to bigtimeballer50
Default

lol na .. haha im only 14 i dont work in offices or knw anyone lol im gona build 2 comps actually the stuff i have now im gona leave in there im just gona pull the psu cd drives and put it in my new case then put in the new hdd raptor then the new mobo cpu h20 cooling and ram and then the other stuff in my old case thats gona be lieft hte mobo cpu hdd im just gona add a psu 2 it some crappy on and just 1 cd rom drive and it will be set o ya and 1 crappy video card ill just use that incase my new bad boy breaks down hehe =)
bigtimeballer50 is offline  
Old 03-09-2005, 09:53 AM   #24 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 531
Send a message via AIM to jnev_89
Default

get a winchester cpu instead of newcastle
jnev_89 is offline  
Old 03-09-2005, 10:19 AM   #25 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Yeah do get a whinchester since their a much better overclocker. Smaller process, and their 1.4volts compared to 1.5 volt newcastles.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-09-2005, 06:58 PM   #26 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 549
Send a message via AIM to bigtimeballer50
Default

o ok ty
bigtimeballer50 is offline  
Old 03-09-2005, 09:56 PM   #27 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bigtimeballer50
wat do u mean by identical?
It has to be exactly the same.
__________________

GrimReaper23 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.