More RAM or Faster RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-26-2004, 08:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
TMT
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 241
Default More RAM or Faster RAM

I currently use one stick of DDR333 PC2700 (512MB). I have a stick of DDR266 PC2100 (128MB) laying around.

I was wondering, do you think that adding an extra 128MB would give me any kind of a performance gain? Keeping in mind that the FSB speed is going to drop 67MHz.

In my opinion, I'm better off sticking with just the one stick of DDR333 PC2700 (512MB), but I'm just curious as to what other people's opinions are on this matter.

TMT.
__________________

TMT is offline  
Old 08-26-2004, 08:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 887
Default

i would say add the extra stick. but what i really think is, test it out. nothing wrong with a little trial and error. put in the memory and test it out for a week, if you think its better or not, well u'll know what to do.
__________________

xotix is offline  
Old 08-26-2004, 08:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 170
Send a message via AIM to Spartan 1394
Default

I'd say go for the "trial and error" like xotix said
__________________
<img src=\"http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v210/alienhunter2049/Mysig.png\">

\".......die screaming with sharp things in your head\"

Proud Bush supporter.
Spartan 1394 is offline  
Old 08-26-2004, 08:56 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "Game of DDR..."

You can never have too-much RAM i allway say...
__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 08-26-2004, 09:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Hey, nobody here so far seems to realize that if he adds that extra stick, he is going to see a huge performance drop. 640MB is not much more than 512, and it would all be running at PC2100 speeds. Not only would your memory be slower, but your processor would as well because it wouldn't be utilizing that whole 333MHz FSB. If you want a performance gain, add a 512 stick of PC2700. But do not expect an increase at all if you insert that stick of PC2100, in fact, I wouldn't be surprised to see a major decrease.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 08-26-2004, 09:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
TMT
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 241
Default

Yeah, those were my thoughts beedubaya. My opinion is I should stick with the DDR333 PC2700 (512MB), but I just wanted to get other views on the matter.

TMT.
TMT is offline  
Old 08-26-2004, 09:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,432
Default

Stick with what you got, because adding even a 128mb stick of the same speed RAM would barely increase performance, so adding the DDR266 will definatlyslow you down
__________________

<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">Desktop: 3.0ghz HT 800fsb P4, Chaintech 9CJS Zenith, 2x 512mb GEIL Dual Channel DDR400, 80gb 7200rpm ATA HD, Sapphire X800 XT Platinum Edition, Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS, Logitech Z-5300e 5.1 THX Speakers, Turbolink 420watt PSU, Black 19\" Orion Monitor, Logitech MX Duo and Win XP Home</marquee>
<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">My Wishlist: 74gb 10K SATA Western Digital Raptor...</marquee>
The Merlin is offline  
Old 08-26-2004, 09:07 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 887
Default

yea but all of us are practically same to test it out. if it was ddr400 versus ddr266 then i wouldn't have said don't bother with it.
xotix is offline  
Old 08-26-2004, 09:07 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "Speeddeamon..."

Oh. I heard of this before... Somone once told me that if you do that, you'd need to have a larger cache. (At least 1mb.) I didn't understand what he ment until now...
__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 08-26-2004, 09:09 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

*claps* yay bee for making sense of this!
__________________

Demalii is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.