More ram better??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-17-2005, 01:16 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 110
Send a message via AIM to Satan666
Question More ram better???

Ok, so far i have 2 256 pc2700 ram, i am planning to buy a 512 pc2700 so i can play my games more smooth but my friend says it wont make a difference. I thought having more ram would make your comp faster and you can play your games much better. Is he right or wrong???
__________________

Satan666 is offline  
Old 06-17-2005, 01:40 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 32
Default

You don't need more ram if you're a gamer. 1GB is enough, 512MB is too low. If you use taxing software, like video editing, etc., you would want to get more memory.
__________________

MasterShazbot is offline  
Old 06-17-2005, 01:42 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

512mb is pretty decent for gaming, 1gb will basically smooth out any lag spots you might have had where the games gotta load textures and crap...and of course load levels faster....you will notice a difference as I did when I went from 512mb to 1mb
Nubius is offline  
Old 06-17-2005, 02:04 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 110
Send a message via AIM to Satan666
Default

its not gonna be a 1gig, its gonna add up to 768
Satan666 is offline  
Old 06-17-2005, 02:18 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

sorry man but i count 1024mb. 2*256=512 + 512=1024
anyway the point about RAM that always comes up is people seem to believe that the only thing that makes a computer fast is the CPU speed and the QUANTITY of RAM. but what also matters (aside from other things) is the speed of the RAM itself. perhaps this is what your friend was referring to.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 06-17-2005, 02:33 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

It's probably because he only has two slots...so he's going to be replacing 1 of the 256 sticks with the 512mb hence 768mb total.
Nubius is offline  
Old 06-17-2005, 03:08 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

true, stupid me didn't think of that. now i suppose this isn't the place to post this but it just happened while i was typing and i dunno wtf is goin on. a short clip of the song "get low" started and kept repeatin i've checked all of what i was browsing and can't find what it was but i dont even have the song on my comp

lol i found it....its a guys avatar
Nitestick is offline  
Old 06-17-2005, 03:53 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default

What kind of graphics card do you have? You may want to upgrade that first if your card is slow. That could have a much larger impact on your games.
dario03 is offline  
Old 06-17-2005, 03:56 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 110
Send a message via AIM to Satan666
Default

yea im replacing my 256 with a 512 but i think your right nitestick, i do have a junk cpu and i gotta get a new one, thnx for the help guys =)
__________________

Satan666 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.