Monitors - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-21-2006, 08:20 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default Monitors

Hey all, I'm soon going to be coming into a wee bit of money with it being Christmas and all (and well, because its pay day tommorow, which strangely enough always seems to provide...).

With this money I want to buy a new monitor, as my current one is a bit small to look at from a distance, which makes watching films whilst lounging on my bed a little difficult. The current monitor I have is 17", and I want to buy a 19" (which although is a small step up, is a step up none-the-less). The problem is that I'm torn between standard resolution or widescreen. So, if you could answer the small number of questions I have it would be grand! So, on with the questions ^^

(1) If I buy a 19" widescreen LCD would I be able to use standard 1280 x 1024 resolutions in games and it still look good (many games do not support wide screen resolutions)?

(2) If I buy a 19" widescreen will I be able to keep my 17" standard LCD hooked up and use them both in a dual monitor config? (I have a 7900 GT that I think supports dual monitors)

(3) If a 19" and a 17" DONT dual monitor together would it be worth simply getting a second 17"? I do a lot of 3d work where I can imagine having a completely seperate viewport open on different monitors would be a god send.

Thats all I can think of for now. Cheers in advance!
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 12-21-2006, 09:14 AM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

I dunno what your budget is, but if you plan on getting a widescreen, shoot for 19+. Prices have dropped down to reasonable levels (if you look hard enough).

A 20"-22" will be super-sweet for movies. The resolution won't be any better than a 19", but that's the price you pay.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 12-21-2006, 11:01 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Trotter, your sig is too big - the 2 images come to 131 pixels high. (Excluding the folding.) Talking about sigs, my quote has gone.

Most games have mods or guides on how to force it to widescreen if it doesn't support it natively. What I would do if you are on a strict 19" budget is get the best 19" widescreen and keep the 17" anyway. Keep in mind the 17" will be taller so if you are a perfectionist you will not really like them side by side.

You will need to use this for having different resolutions: http://www.realtimesoft.com/ultramon/
Trifid is offline  
Old 12-21-2006, 11:31 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,178
Default

1. Not too sure...although I know some do indeed support 1280*1024...probably most?
2. Absolutely, dual screen should work great.

This may be just me, but I honestly hate the wide screen... I recently purchased a 20" LCD, and decided to go with dual screens, and figured what the heck, so I got the same 20" model in widescreen - for movies, it's decent...

But for working on, I find it very annoying. In general, the screen is already wide enough, and I find myself wanting the height (browsing websites, text documents/coding, and occasionally it gets annoying for 3DSM (for the same reason)) - so all in all, if this is primarily for movies, great! Otherwise...I'd think twice!

Also, regardless of which type (wide or standard), I would suggest moving up 1", as then you can get the 1600*1200 or 1680*1050 resolutions, which I find quite handy...
__________________
Vormund is offline  
Old 12-22-2006, 07:16 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default

I think i'm gonna go with the 19" widescreen. I cant really justify spending more than like £250 on a monitor when I have more important things to buy i'm afraid.

As I will be running the two monitors at once if I find the widescreen is not 'working' for certain programs I can just transfer back to my 17" whilst I work with that 'certain program'.

As always , cheers for all your help folks.
__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 12-22-2006, 08:41 AM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Quote:
Trotter, your sig is too big - the 2 images come to 131 pixels high.
One of the perks for being a mod.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 12-22-2006, 04:21 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trotter
One of the perks for being a mod.

Lucky you

Soon enough you'll need to get a 1600*1200 resolution monitor just to see the screen
talldude123 is offline  
Old 12-22-2006, 04:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

I'll be fine at 2048*1536. I just can't read the text.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 12-26-2006, 04:50 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default

Hmm, I just had a thought.

Would running two monitors at the same time result in an increased strain upon the graphics card? For example, if i was playing say Battlefield 2 and the image was displayed on both screens would my graphics card have to work twice as hard?
__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 12-26-2006, 04:57 PM   #10 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

I don't think BF2 will allow you to do that. I could be wrong, though.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.