monitor wont turn on???????????? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-11-2004, 07:05 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 23
Default

ok ill try that. i will try anything at this point.
thanks
__________________

busa_4 is offline  
Old 07-15-2004, 09:04 AM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 23
Default

i have tried to swap the ram in each slot but that did not work either. i also tried a pci video card and that also did not work. i dont know what else to check. i have swapped every component onto my working computer. i swapped the ram, video card, power supply, cpu, and hard drive. i also disconnected everything except the video card and the monito still wont turn on. i check the cpu for pin damage and i removed and installed it many times to make sure there was a good connection. has anyone had this problem before? help!!!!!!!!!!!!
__________________

busa_4 is offline  
Old 07-15-2004, 09:51 AM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 11
Default hi

ive had this problem before and if i rememer right it was to do with the mamory (oops) memory sticks . try swaping them around . if you have more than 1 just use 1 .if it dont work try 1 other and so on ( sticks must start in 1st slot then work down).

you might find a dud memory. (and make sure its the right spec for your m/c)..

if the memory stick is not seated properly then your monitor wont come on..

andy.. good luck
andyshep is offline  
Old 07-15-2004, 12:50 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 23
Default

i have 1 memory stick and i swapped it on all three ddr slots. i also made sure the ram worked by installing it in my other computer and there was no problems.
busa_4 is offline  
Old 07-15-2004, 02:01 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO
Default

check connections and bios ;-)
__________________
<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Old 07-15-2004, 08:02 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 23
Default

connections are secure and i have cleared the bios many times.
busa_4 is offline  
Old 07-20-2004, 11:04 AM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 23
Default

i found the problem. it turns out the cpu was bad.
thanks all
bus_4
busa_4 is offline  
Old 07-20-2004, 12:29 PM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 122
Send a message via AIM to bubba0315 Send a message via Yahoo to bubba0315
Default

Ya, that could be a problem
__________________

bubba0315 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.