Monitor won't boot - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-24-2004, 08:47 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 23
Default Monitor won't boot

Hello people

I've just installed a Asus A7V8X-X MB with AMD Athlon 2.5 XP and 256 MB of 266 DDR PC2100. The only trouble I have is that although the PC seems to boot (everything lights up and I have hard disk activity) the Monitor doesn't seem to boot. The yellow standby light remains on. The Graphics card is GeForce 2-MX32. Any suggestions as to what the problem could be?

Thanks
Gary
__________________

Shawzer is offline  
Old 04-24-2004, 10:26 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 694
Default

check the monitor's cord and make sure its plugged into the video card. (you've probably already done this, but start with the easy fixes first)

Make sure the video card is properly seated into the AGP slot. You can physically remove the card and reinstall it to make sure.

If that doesn't work, i would suggest trying another monitor then a different video card, if you have these items.
__________________

__________________
Lian Li Aluminum Case
Intel D975XBXK2R Mobo
Core 2 Duo E6700 CPU
EVGA 8800 GTS Video Card
Corsair XMS 2 x 1gig RAM
Zalman 9500 CPU cooler
hercules_upw is offline  
Old 04-24-2004, 11:10 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 23
Default

Thanks for the reply.

I checked the connections and they seem to be fine. I've replaced the video card for a ati radeon 9200 se 128mb ddr but still get the same response. I've also just tried replacing the monitor for one that I know is good. but when the monitor is switched on, I just get the mesage saying 'no signal'. Is there any thing else that could be causing this?
Shawzer is offline  
Old 04-24-2004, 12:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 26
Default

I had a similar error. I have an ASUS board as well, and when I installed another stick of ram it wasn't perfectly seated, which gave me the exact same monitor problem. Try reinstalling your ram and make sure its in perfectly.
PhaleProof is offline  
Old 04-24-2004, 12:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 23
Default

Thanks. I've tried removing it and replacing it again. It seems to be sitting correctly. Could the ram be faulty? would that stop the monitor from booting?
Shawzer is offline  
Old 04-24-2004, 03:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 297
Send a message via AIM to BlindApex
Default

your computer may be running on the onboard video...try plugging the monitor into the slot on the motherboard, and removing the video card, then adjust the BIOS to read from the GeForce card.
__________________
[size=2]
AMD 64 3200+ Socket 939
DFI LanParty nF4 SLI-DR
BFG GeForce 6600GT OC
WD Caviar 200GB SATA-II
Thermaltake Venus 12 HSF
CoolerMaster Wavemaster Case

|P|A|I|N|T|B|A|L|L|
my anti-drug
BlindApex is offline  
Old 04-24-2004, 05:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 283
Default

i dont think that mb has onboard grpahics, you need to listen to the bleeps from the motherboard at startup, any more than 1 beep = bad news
__________________
My Spyware Site
www.becroydon.co.uk
Under Construction
becroydon is offline  
Old 04-26-2004, 02:42 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 23
Default

Your right. The MB doesn't have on-board graphics. I also don't get any beeps at all when booting. What could this mean??
Shawzer is offline  
Old 04-26-2004, 02:46 PM   #9 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

When I had that same problem it turned out to be a bad stick of Ram, Got any extra ram sticks just to test with?
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 04-26-2004, 05:37 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 23
Default

Bingo! I don't know why I didn't try that sooner (since I've swapped out just about every other part). I managed to borrow a stick of Ram and now the monitor boots as well. I should be able to exchange the faulty Ram since its new. All I have to do know is resolve some OS issues.

Thanks guys.
__________________

Shawzer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.