Monitor Stanby - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-07-2006, 08:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 692
Default Monitor Stanby

I have dual monitor, one crt and one lcd, I made my monitors stanby after 10 mins but lately it haven't been doing what it is told. Any suggestions?

krazieaznboi is offline  
Old 10-07-2006, 09:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123

It's probably something to do with the NVidia control panel.

I haven't used dual-monitor; i'm just guessing here.

talldude123 is offline  
Old 10-07-2006, 09:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 692

It's only today. Yesterday it would still go in stanby after 10mins.
krazieaznboi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:11 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.