monitor resolution problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-05-2003, 07:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 14
Default monitor resolution problems

Hey, I was messing around with the monitor resolutions on my pc...not smart...and I changed it to one which is out of my monitor's range. It's selected now, and it says out of range everytime I reboot. I dont think I have a monitor which will support the resolution I have it on, and the only way I'm able to get on the internet right now is running through safe mode with networking. Please help!

tomster2300 is offline  
Old 05-06-2003, 07:52 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 200

if you still have the drivers for your video card on disk or if they are accessible anywhere else,

stay in safemode, then goto control panel, then go into "Device Manager", then uninstall your video card by double clicking on "Display Adapters", then RIGHT clicking on whatever pops down and clicking on uninstall.

Then reboot normally, and install the drivers. Because the drivers have been uninstalled, the resolution gets set back to the default, which i think is 640 resolution? might be 800..

good luck.

imation is offline  
Old 05-07-2003, 09:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: US
Posts: 3,313

Hrmm.... it wouldn't stay at the out of range setting unless you pressed enter after it changed. Most Windows OS's give you that 15 second pop-up box, and unless you press enter or click ok, then it changes back.

Check your frequency while in safe-mode (it's under Advance Tab in your display properties) to about 65 -75 Hertz.

And do what Imation said too...
You could say I've been around.
Shakie is offline  
Old 05-16-2003, 10:20 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 9
Send a message via ICQ to Cyberbob Send a message via Yahoo to Cyberbob

hhhmmm you failed to mention what version of windows you are running.

At any rate, when you are booting up your computer you should be able to hit "F8" and get the boot menu to come up. From there you will need to go into "safe mode". When you boot to safe mode it will default the res to 640x480 just for instances like these.

Once in there you can change your display settings back down to a lower rate, reboot, then your good to go again
Cyberbob is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:16 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.