monitor resolution - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-13-2005, 03:38 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 169
Default monitor resolution

i was just wondering about computer monitors. can any monitor play a game at 1600x1200 resolution or does it have to be a later model screen to do so? im not even sure if it works like that but any info would be great. oh and my screen is a compaq 15 inch tft i think model 5315. can it run it?
__________________

__________________
coming soon

x blade case
antec true power 550 watt power supply
amd x2 dual core 4400+
1 gig ddr400 memory
gigabyte 4x dual layer drive
nvidia 7800 gtx 512mb
gigabyte k8n pro sli motherboard
1 western digital 10,000rpm 74gb hard drive
1 western digital 320gb hard drive
devil_warrior is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 03:48 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 276
Default

As technology advances so does the maximum size you can put your desktop at. Depending on your graphics card and monitor will depend on the max size you can put ur desktop/game at.

As a rough guide i suppose a graphics card 3 years old can handle this, but im not sure. And the monitor will only handle it if it says so, you can see what it can display in the advanced features of the display properties. Look on the inet at your monitors spec and see what it says it will also say in the maual and on the box if u still have it....

How old is the monitor?
__________________

__________________
Windows Loaded .... System In Danger.

Keyboard Not Found .... Press F9 To Continue.
horris1st is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 03:50 AM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

My monitor is from 1997. Max resolution 1600x1200

My graphics card is from 1999. Max res unknown, but it can handle 1600x1200.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 03:55 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 276
Default

I forget what year it is somtimes, lol i know my graphics card is 2000, and it can handle that, lol. Ok ill change that to 5/6 years, but id say no more, or it must have been an incredibly gd card at the time.....
__________________
Windows Loaded .... System In Danger.

Keyboard Not Found .... Press F9 To Continue.
horris1st is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 04:07 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 169
Default

my screen is either 2003 or 2004 so its all good thanks.......but my card is a geforce 4 mx 440
__________________
coming soon

x blade case
antec true power 550 watt power supply
amd x2 dual core 4400+
1 gig ddr400 memory
gigabyte 4x dual layer drive
nvidia 7800 gtx 512mb
gigabyte k8n pro sli motherboard
1 western digital 10,000rpm 74gb hard drive
1 western digital 320gb hard drive
devil_warrior is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.